Ontario · Census Metropolitan Area

Toronto by the numbers

Toronto is Canada's 1st largest metro area, home to about 7.11M people, growing faster than the country since 2021 (+9.8% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $2,045, the median age is 39.6 and January averages -6°C.

Population (2025 est.)3,271,830City of Toronto
Metro population7,108,874#1 in Canada
Median household income$97,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$2,045CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age39.6Canada: 41.6
Unemployment7.5%September 2026
January average-6.2°CJuly high 27°C
Speak English & French7.4%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Toronto

The Toronto census metropolitan area had an estimated 7,108,874 people on July 1, 2025, up +9.8% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 6,202,225 people, +4.6% more than in 2016.

The City of Toronto itself had an estimated 3,271,830 residents in 2025.

Land area5,903 km²
People per km²1,050.7
Households2,262,475
5.61M6.02M6.44M6.86M7.27M20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Toronto area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Toronto3,271,8302,794,356+2.3%4,428
Mississauga764,597717,961-0.5%2,452
Brampton777,759656,480+10.6%2,469
Markham371,504338,503+2.9%1,605
Vaughan358,535323,103+5.5%1,186
Oakville243,107213,759+10.3%1,538
Richmond Hill222,031202,022+3.6%2,004
Milton157,345132,979+20.7%366
Ajax141,111126,666+5.8%1,901
Pickering118,37899,186+8.1%429
Newmarket95,76387,942+4.4%2,284
Caledon90,20176,581+15.2%111
Halton Hills68,26562,951+2.9%227
Aurora67,38562,057+11.9%1,241
Whitchurch-Stouffville58,01049,864+8.8%242
Georgina53,63047,642+4.9%166
New Tecumseth50,73943,948+28.3%160
Bradford West Gwillimbury51,34642,880+21.4%214
East Gwillimbury42,98934,637+44.4%141
Orangeville33,07030,167+4.4%1,990
King29,07727,333+11.5%82
Uxbridge22,61821,556+1.8%51
Mono10,0369,421+9.4%34
Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation253231-11.5%16

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Toronto

Age

Under 15 16%15 to 64 68%65 and over 16%

Median age is 39.6 (Canada: 41.6). 16.2% of residents are 65 or older and 15.6% are under 15.

Languages

English only 88%English & French 7%French only 0%Neither 4%

7.4% can speak both official languages. At home, 65.5% speak mostly English, 0.4% mostly French and 26.4% mostly another language.

Immigration

46.6% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 6.4% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 46.5% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 18.5% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 3.7% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

India394,620
China296,625
Philippines212,655
Pakistan128,305
Hong Kong99,515
Sri Lanka99,280
Jamaica95,900
Italy87,875

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Toronto

Median household income$97,000before tax, 2020
After tax$85,000median, 2020
Average household income$129,000before tax, 2020

Half of Toronto households made more than $97,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

5.2%6.4%7.6%8.8%10.0%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
TorontoCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 7.5% and 62.2% of adults had a job.

Prices: the Consumer Price Index for Toronto was up +2.1% over the year to September 2026 (Canada: +3.1%).

Gas prices

Regular183.7¢/LSeptember 2026
Premium214.9¢/L
Diesel249.4¢/L

Regular gas averaged 183.7¢ a litre in September 2026, +32.3% from a year earlier (Canada: 184.3¢). Compare gas prices across Canada →

118¢138¢157¢177¢196¢23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
TorontoCanada

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01, Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0004-01, Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0001-01

Housing

Housing in Toronto

Owners 65%Renters 35%
Median home value$980,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,900median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,540median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing30.5%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$1,491
1 bedroom$1,761
2 bedrooms$2,045
3+ bedrooms$2,294

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $2,045 a month on average, +3.7% from a year earlier and +24.9% over five years. The rental vacancy rate was 3.0%. Within the City of Toronto itself, a two-bedroom averaged $2,055.

$990$1,282$1,574$1,866$2,15820152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Toronto 2-bedroomToronto 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 23,355 new homes in the Toronto area in the 12 months to September 2026, -9.8% from the year before. That is 3.3 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

24K30K37K43K50K20182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in Toronto →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Toronto

How people get to work

Car, truck or van76.0%
Public transit15.6%
Walked4.6%
Bicycle1.0%
Other2.6%
Average commute29.8 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more11.6%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in Toronto

Crime Severity Index55.02025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI71.6
Non-violent CSI48.8

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. Toronto's index fell -7.5% in the latest year.

415263748620142016201820202022
TorontoCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in Toronto → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

Toronto weather and climate

-20°-10°0°10°20°30°62 mm precipitationJ58 mm precipitationF59 mm precipitationM70 mm precipitationA82 mm precipitationM80 mm precipitationJ83 mm precipitationJ89 mm precipitationA88 mm precipitationS69 mm precipitationO87 mm precipitationN67 mm precipitationD-2°-1°4°12°19°24°27°26°21°14°7°1°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-6.2°CJanuary average
July daily high26.8°C
Snow per year151 cm
Precipitation895 mmper year
Days above 30°C12.6
Nights below −20°C4.7

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Richmond Hill weather station, 16.2 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Official city data

Toronto open data & fun facts

Brampton's GeoHub · 352 datasets

Second units dominate permits5,759 of 12,097Nearly half of Brampton's 12,097 building permit records issued in 2025 were for "Creating Second Unit" (5,759). Source

City of Markham – Open Data · 14 datasets

Mississauga Open Data · 268 datasets

City-maintained trees270,911Mississauga's inventory has 260,043 trees maintained by Operations plus 10,868 under warranty; Norway maple is the most common (33,771). Source
Building permits (2025)4,215Mississauga issued 4,215 building permits in 2025, creating 1,934 residential units. Source

Town of Oakville Open Data Portal · 156 datasets

City of Toronto Open Data · 556 datasets

Most popular dog nameLunaLuna was the top licensed dog name in Toronto in 2025 (549 dogs), ahead of Charlie (491) and Bella (386). Source
Most popular cat nameLunaLuna also topped Toronto's licensed cat names in 2025 (198 cats), followed by Leo (106) and Charlie (95). Source
Street trees688,335Toronto's street tree inventory lists 688,335 trees; the most common is the Norway maple (69,468). Source
Top 311 request (2025)Residential bin lid damagedOf 500,269 customer-initiated 311 requests in 2025, the most common type was "Residential Bin Lid Damaged" (24,448). Source
Bike counter trips (2025)6.92 millionToronto's 18 reporting permanent bike counter locations logged 6,919,304 cyclist trips in 2025; the busiest was Bloor St W east of Palmerston Blvd (1,438,663). Source

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Toronto ranks

Compare

Municipality profiles

Cities and towns in the Toronto area

Cities near Toronto

Interactive timeline

History of Toronto

The land where Toronto stands was home to Wendat, Haudenosaunee and Anishinaabe peoples long before the Crown acquired it from the Mississaugas through the disputed Toronto Purchase. Founded as the Town of York in 1793 and incorporated as the City of Toronto in 1834, it grew from a colonial capital into an industrial city, then into a federation of municipalities and, in 1998, a single amalgamated city. Today nearly half of its residents were born outside Canada.

Explore the 47-moment timeline →

FAQ

Toronto questions, answered

What is the population of Toronto?

The Toronto metro area had an estimated 7,108,874 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Toronto itself had about 3,271,830.

How much is rent in Toronto?

In October 2025 the average rent in Toronto was $1,761 for a one-bedroom and $2,045 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Toronto?

The median household income in Toronto was $97,000 before tax in 2020 ($85,000 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $129,000.

What is the unemployment rate in Toronto?

The unemployment rate in Toronto was 7.5% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in Toronto?

January averages -6.2°C, with average lows of -10.2°C. Toronto gets about 151 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 26.8°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Toronto bilingual?

7.4% of people in Toronto can speak both English and French; 88.2% speak English only and 0.1% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Toronto?

The median age in Toronto was 39.6 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is Toronto safe?

Toronto had a Crime Severity Index of 55.0 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.