Quebec · Census Metropolitan Area

Sherbrooke by the numbers

Sherbrooke is Canada's 21st largest metro area, home to about 244K people, growing slower than the country since 2021 (+6.4% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,062, the median age is 42.8 and January averages -11°C.

Population (2025 est.)184,135City of Sherbrooke
Metro population243,911#21 in Canada
Median household income$65,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,062CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age42.8Canada: 41.6
Unemployment4.2%September 2026
January average-10.6°CJuly high 25°C
Speak English & French46.0%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Sherbrooke

The Sherbrooke census metropolitan area had an estimated 243,911 people on July 1, 2025, up +6.4% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 227,398 people, +7.2% more than in 2016.

The City of Sherbrooke itself had an estimated 184,135 residents in 2025.

Land area1,458 km²
People per km²156.0
Households104,650
200K212K224K236K249K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Sherbrooke area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Sherbrooke184,135172,950+7.2%489
Magog30,76428,312+6.2%196
Orford5,6985,007+15.4%37
Saint-Denis-de-Brompton5,2494,594+13.3%65
Ascot Corner3,7253,368+6.6%41
Compton3,3513,270+4.4%16
Stoke3,2723,014+2.0%12
Waterville2,6432,307+8.8%52
Hatley2,5122,230+5.9%31
Val-Joli1,7871,671+3.2%18
North Hatley775675+6.8%202

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Sherbrooke

Age

Under 15 16%15 to 64 62%65 and over 22%

Median age is 42.8 (Canada: 41.6). 22.4% of residents are 65 or older and 15.8% are under 15.

Languages

English only 2%English & French 46%French only 52%Neither 0%

46.0% can speak both official languages. At home, 4.7% speak mostly English, 89.3% mostly French and 3.5% mostly another language.

Immigration

7.6% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 1.9% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 30.4% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 19.0% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 21.0% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

France2,505
Colombia1,165
Afghanistan1,090
Morocco825
United States of America685
Bosnia and Herzegovina620
Congo, Democratic Republic of the580
Algeria510

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Sherbrooke

Median household income$65,000before tax, 2020
After tax$56,800median, 2020
Average household income$83,000before tax, 2020

Half of Sherbrooke households made more than $65,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

3.3%4.3%5.4%6.5%7.5%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
SherbrookeCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 4.2% and 61.2% of adults had a job.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01

Housing

Housing in Sherbrooke

Owners 55%Renters 45%
Median home value$270,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,030median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$695median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing15.7%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$712
1 bedroom$905
2 bedrooms$1,062
3+ bedrooms$1,375

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,062 a month on average, +6.1% from a year earlier and +58.3% over five years. The rental vacancy rate was 2.5%.

$417$595$774$953$1,13120152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Sherbrooke 2-bedroomSherbrooke 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 2,169 new homes in the Sherbrooke area in the 12 months to September 2026, +11.6% from the year before. That is 8.9 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

1,1021,5171,9322,3472,76220182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in Sherbrooke →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Sherbrooke

How people get to work

Car, truck or van88.6%
Public transit3.9%
Walked5.4%
Bicycle0.8%
Other1.2%
Average commute18.8 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more2.9%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in Sherbrooke

Crime Severity Index50.22025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI77.8
Non-violent CSI39.6

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. Sherbrooke's index fell -7.1% in the latest year.

435364758520142016201820202022
SherbrookeCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in Sherbrooke → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

Sherbrooke weather and climate

-20°-10°0°10°20°30°73 mm precipitationJ56 mm precipitationF67 mm precipitationM84 mm precipitationA97 mm precipitationM124 mm precipitationJ125 mm precipitationJ130 mm precipitationA94 mm precipitationS107 mm precipitationO97 mm precipitationN92 mm precipitationD-5°-3°3°11°18°23°25°24°20°13°6°-1°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-10.6°CJanuary average
July daily high25.4°C
Snow per year207 cm
Precipitation1,146 mmper year
Days above 30°C4.2
Nights below −20°C26.7

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Bromptonville weather station, 9.9 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Official city data

Sherbrooke open data & fun facts

Données ouvertes – Ville de Sherbrooke · 34 datasets

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Sherbrooke ranks

Compare

Cities near Sherbrooke

FAQ

Sherbrooke questions, answered

What is the population of Sherbrooke?

The Sherbrooke metro area had an estimated 243,911 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Sherbrooke itself had about 184,135.

How much is rent in Sherbrooke?

In October 2025 the average rent in Sherbrooke was $905 for a one-bedroom and $1,062 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Sherbrooke?

The median household income in Sherbrooke was $65,000 before tax in 2020 ($56,800 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $83,000.

What is the unemployment rate in Sherbrooke?

The unemployment rate in Sherbrooke was 4.2% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in Sherbrooke?

January averages -10.6°C, with average lows of -16.4°C. Sherbrooke gets about 207 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 25.4°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Sherbrooke bilingual?

46.0% of people in Sherbrooke can speak both English and French; 1.8% speak English only and 51.7% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Sherbrooke?

The median age in Sherbrooke was 42.8 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is Sherbrooke safe?

Sherbrooke had a Crime Severity Index of 50.2 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.