Saskatchewan · Census Metropolitan Area

Saskatoon by the numbers

Saskatoon is Canada's 17th largest metro area, home to about 378K people, growing faster than the country since 2021 (+15.3% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,559, the median age is 36.8 and January averages -14°C.

Population (2025 est.)318,067City of Saskatoon
Metro population378,475#17 in Canada
Median household income$89,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,559CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age36.8Canada: 41.6
Unemployment6.5%September 2026
January average-13.7°CJuly high 26°C
Speak English & French6.1%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Saskatoon

The Saskatoon census metropolitan area had an estimated 378,475 people on July 1, 2025, up +15.3% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 317,480 people, +7.6% more than in 2016.

The City of Saskatoon itself had an estimated 318,067 residents in 2025.

Land area5,864 km²
People per km²54.1
Households125,100
259K292K325K358K391K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Saskatoon area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Saskatoon318,067266,141+7.7%1,175
Warman14,24512,419+12.7%948
Martensville11,80810,549+9.3%778
Corman Park No. 34410,4638,909+4.1%5
Vanscoy No. 3453,0292,799-1.4%3
Dundurn No. 3142,4792,101-12.6%3
Blucher No. 3432,2391,984-1.1%2
Dalmeny1,9001,766-3.3%538
Langham1,7931,518+1.5%355
Aberdeen No. 3731,5851,461+5.9%2
Osler1,4731,251+1.1%772
Delisle9941,024-1.3%308
Aberdeen779716+8.2%365
Dundurn797675+10.5%457
Allan691625-3.0%348
Asquith665624-2.3%456
Whitecap525511+13.3%26
Vanscoy503477+3.2%193
Clavet489450+9.8%523
Colonsay430446-1.1%186
Shields400351+21.9%470
Colonsay No. 342290260-3.3%0
Bradwell193164-1.2%394
Thode191163+3.8%226
Meacham11396-3.0%76

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Saskatoon

Age

Under 15 19%15 to 64 66%65 and over 15%

Median age is 36.8 (Canada: 41.6). 14.8% of residents are 65 or older and 19.1% are under 15.

Languages

English only 93%English & French 6%Neither 1%

6.1% can speak both official languages. At home, 85.8% speak mostly English, 0.3% mostly French and 10.6% mostly another language.

Immigration

18.0% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 5.6% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 35.3% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 18.8% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 9.6% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

Philippines12,185
India6,050
China4,805
Pakistan4,005
United Kingdom2,520
Nigeria2,115
Bangladesh1,850
United States of America1,740

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Saskatoon

Median household income$89,000before tax, 2020
After tax$77,500median, 2020
Average household income$107,300before tax, 2020

Half of Saskatoon households made more than $89,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

4.0%4.8%5.7%6.6%7.4%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
SaskatoonCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 6.5% and 65.7% of adults had a job.

Prices: the Consumer Price Index for Saskatoon was up +3.1% over the year to September 2026 (Canada: +3.1%).

Gas prices

Regular175.5¢/LSeptember 2026
Premium201.8¢/L
Diesel236.7¢/L

Regular gas averaged 175.5¢ a litre in September 2026, +27.1% from a year earlier (Canada: 184.3¢). Compare gas prices across Canada →

108¢131¢153¢175¢197¢23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
SaskatoonCanada

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01, Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0004-01, Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0001-01

Housing

Housing in Saskatoon

Owners 68%Renters 32%
Median home value$376,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,500median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,160median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing21.2%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$981
1 bedroom$1,281
2 bedrooms$1,559
3+ bedrooms$1,792

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,559 a month on average, +5.4% from a year earlier and +33.6% over five years. The rental vacancy rate was 3.2%. Within the City of Saskatoon itself, a two-bedroom averaged $1,560.

$814$1,020$1,226$1,433$1,63920152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Saskatoon 2-bedroomSaskatoon 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 3,952 new homes in the Saskatoon area in the 12 months to September 2026, +11.6% from the year before. That is 10.4 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

1,0241,7962,5683,3394,11120182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in Saskatoon →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Saskatoon

How people get to work

Car, truck or van90.1%
Public transit2.9%
Walked3.8%
Bicycle1.2%
Other1.9%
Average commute18.6 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more3.0%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in Saskatoon

Crime Severity Index98.92025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI130.6
Non-violent CSI87.0

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. Saskatoon's index fell -7.0% in the latest year.

61779311012620142016201820202022
SaskatoonCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in Saskatoon → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

Saskatoon weather and climate

-20°-10°0°10°20°30°13 mm precipitationJ10 mm precipitationF13 mm precipitationM23 mm precipitationA43 mm precipitationM63 mm precipitationJ67 mm precipitationJ49 mm precipitationA39 mm precipitationS19 mm precipitationO13 mm precipitationN14 mm precipitationD-9°-6°1°12°18°23°26°25°18°10°-1°-7°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-13.7°CJanuary average
July daily high25.7°C
Snow per year73 cm
Precipitation364 mmper year
Days above 30°C13.2
Nights below −20°C32.5

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Saskatoon Water Tp weather station, 2.6 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Official city data

Saskatoon open data & fun facts

City of Saskatoon Open Data · 10 datasets

  • City of Saskatoon - Parcel Current list of Active ownership and lease parcel polygons for the City of Saskatoon.
  • Transit Routes GTFS Dataset - Transit routes for the Saskatoon Transit System.
  • Transit Trips GTFS Dataset - Transit trips for the Saskatoon Transit System.
  • Transit Shapes GTFS Dataset - Transit shapes for the Saskatoon Transit System.

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Saskatoon ranks

#17 of 152 · Largest cities by population#7 of 152 · Fastest-growing cities#13 of 152 · Youngest cities#33 of 152 · Highest-income cities#25 of 62 · Most expensive cities to rent#43 of 61 · Where rent has gone up the most#16 of 33 · Hardest cities to find an apartment#62 of 152 · Most expensive homes#73 of 152 · Cities with the most renters#23 of 40 · Cities with the lowest unemployment#31 of 40 · Safest cities (lowest crime severity)#101 of 152 · Most bilingual cities#17 of 41 · Cities with the most immigrants#18 of 152 · Most educated cities#75 of 152 · Cities with the longest commutes#30 of 152 · Cities where the most people take transit#110 of 152 · Cities where the most people walk to work#26 of 152 · Best cycling cities#27 of 152 · Coldest cities#52 of 152 · Cities with the hottest summers#139 of 152 · Snowiest cities#144 of 152 · Wettest cities#9 of 58 · Where is building the most new homes#15 of 40 · Violent crime rate by city#7 of 40 · Car theft capitals of#5 of 40 · Cities with the most break-ins#13 of 40 · Homicide rate by city#15 of 40 · Fraud rate by city#22 of 40 · Shoplifting rate by city#19 of 40 · Impaired driving rate by city#31 of 44 · Most expensive municipalities to rent#19 of 116 · Largest municipalities#13 of 116 · Fastest-growing municipalities#59 of 116 · Highest-income municipalities#8 of 116 · Youngest municipalities#45 of 116 · Municipalities with the most renters#99 of 116 · Municipalities with the longest commutes

Compare

Cities near Saskatoon

Interactive timeline

History of Saskatoon

Hunting peoples camped along the South Saskatchewan River at least 6,000 years ago, and the Cree, Métis and Dakota lived in the region when a Toronto temperance society chose the site for a dry colony in 1882. Three riverside villages merged into the city of Saskatoon in 1906, which grew on railways, grain, the university and later potash. Its recent history includes the 'starlight tours' scandal, in which an inquiry found that an Indigenous teenager who froze to death in 1990 had last been seen in police custody.

Explore the 32-moment timeline →

FAQ

Saskatoon questions, answered

What is the population of Saskatoon?

The Saskatoon metro area had an estimated 378,475 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Saskatoon itself had about 318,067.

How much is rent in Saskatoon?

In October 2025 the average rent in Saskatoon was $1,281 for a one-bedroom and $1,559 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Saskatoon?

The median household income in Saskatoon was $89,000 before tax in 2020 ($77,500 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $107,300.

What is the unemployment rate in Saskatoon?

The unemployment rate in Saskatoon was 6.5% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in Saskatoon?

January averages -13.7°C, with average lows of -18.3°C. Saskatoon gets about 73 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 25.7°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Saskatoon bilingual?

6.1% of people in Saskatoon can speak both English and French; 92.7% speak English only and 0.0% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Saskatoon?

The median age in Saskatoon was 36.8 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is Saskatoon safe?

Saskatoon had a Crime Severity Index of 98.9 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.