Saskatchewan · Census Metropolitan Area

Regina by the numbers

Regina is Canada's 18th largest metro area, home to about 291K people, growing faster than the country since 2021 (+13.1% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,478, the median age is 38.0 and January averages -15°C.

Population (2025 est.)263,419City of Regina
Metro population291,187#18 in Canada
Median household income$90,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,478CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age38.0Canada: 41.6
Unemployment6.7%September 2026
January average-14.7°CJuly high 26°C
Speak English & French5.9%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Regina

The Regina census metropolitan area had an estimated 291,187 people on July 1, 2025, up +13.1% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 249,217 people, +5.3% more than in 2016.

The City of Regina itself had an estimated 263,419 residents in 2025.

Land area4,324 km²
People per km²57.6
Households100,215
210K233K255K277K300K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Regina area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Regina263,419226,404+5.3%1,266
Edenwold No. 1584,9324,466-0.5%5
White City4,3793,702+19.5%490
Pilot Butte3,2552,638+23.4%462
Lumsden No. 1892,1501,968+1.5%2
Lumsden2,0591,800-1.3%366
Balgonie2,0201,756-0.5%369
Regina Beach1,3221,292+12.8%333
Sherwood No. 1591,4311,219+25.2%2
Lajord No. 1281,191985-20.0%1
Buena Vista711646+5.6%178
Grand Coulee697606-6.6%348
Pense652603+2.7%456
Pense No. 160505441-13.2%0
Craven304266+24.3%218
Edenwold232243+4.3%351
Belle Plaine9279-7.1%59
Disley6858-13.4%89
Lumsden Beach2245+350.0%97

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Regina

Age

Under 15 19%15 to 64 66%65 and over 15%

Median age is 38.0 (Canada: 41.6). 15.4% of residents are 65 or older and 19.0% are under 15.

Languages

English only 93%English & French 6%French only 0%Neither 1%

5.9% can speak both official languages. At home, 85.0% speak mostly English, 0.4% mostly French and 11.0% mostly another language.

Immigration

18.8% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 6.1% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 34.5% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 16.6% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 9.5% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

Philippines9,905
India7,495
China2,920
Pakistan2,655
Nigeria2,260
United Kingdom1,545
Viet Nam1,415
United States of America1,265

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Regina

Median household income$90,000before tax, 2020
After tax$78,500median, 2020
Average household income$109,700before tax, 2020

Half of Regina households made more than $90,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

4.0%4.8%5.7%6.6%7.4%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
ReginaCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 6.7% and 65.6% of adults had a job.

Prices: the Consumer Price Index for Regina was up +3.4% over the year to September 2026 (Canada: +3.1%).

Gas prices

Regular174.0¢/LSeptember 2026
Premium200.6¢/L
Diesel241.0¢/L

Regular gas averaged 174.0¢ a litre in September 2026, +24.6% from a year earlier (Canada: 184.3¢). Compare gas prices across Canada →

114¢135¢155¢176¢197¢23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
ReginaCanada

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01, Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0004-01, Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0001-01

Housing

Housing in Regina

Owners 68%Renters 32%
Median home value$348,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,420median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,150median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing18.7%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$901
1 bedroom$1,240
2 bedrooms$1,478
3+ bedrooms$1,900

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,478 a month on average, +4.2% from a year earlier and +27.7% over five years. The rental vacancy rate was 2.7%. Within the City of Regina itself, a two-bedroom averaged $1,478.

$851$1,024$1,198$1,372$1,54520152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Regina 2-bedroomRegina 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 1,675 new homes in the Regina area in the 12 months to September 2026, -0.9% from the year before. That is 5.8 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

3997561,1121,4681,82520182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in Regina →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Regina

How people get to work

Car, truck or van90.6%
Public transit3.3%
Walked3.6%
Bicycle0.6%
Other1.9%
Average commute17.2 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more2.3%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in Regina

Crime Severity Index87.42025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI117.7
Non-violent CSI76.0

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. Regina's index fell -12.3% in the latest year.

597910012114120142016201820202022
ReginaCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in Regina → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

Regina weather and climate

-30°-20°-10°0°10°20°30°15 mm precipitationJ9 mm precipitationF20 mm precipitationM24 mm precipitationA51 mm precipitationM71 mm precipitationJ67 mm precipitationJ45 mm precipitationA33 mm precipitationS24 mm precipitationO14 mm precipitationN16 mm precipitationD-9°-6°0°12°18°23°26°25°19°11°0°-7°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-14.7°CJanuary average
July daily high25.8°C
Snow per year100 cm
Precipitation390 mmper year
Days above 30°C16.2
Nights below −20°C43.1

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Regina Int'L A weather station, 4.9 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Official city data

Regina open data & fun facts

City of Regina Open Data · 1,379 datasets

Most common city treeGreen ashGreen ash leads Regina's City tree inventory (38,420), just ahead of American elm (36,411); 27,378 of the 176,686 records are empty "No Tree" sites. Source

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Regina ranks

#18 of 152 · Largest cities by population#12 of 152 · Fastest-growing cities#22 of 152 · Youngest cities#31 of 152 · Highest-income cities#32 of 62 · Most expensive cities to rent#53 of 61 · Where rent has gone up the most#9 of 33 · Hardest cities to find an apartment#67 of 152 · Most expensive homes#74 of 152 · Cities with the most renters#25 of 40 · Cities with the lowest unemployment#28 of 40 · Safest cities (lowest crime severity)#105 of 152 · Most bilingual cities#16 of 41 · Cities with the most immigrants#19 of 152 · Most educated cities#103 of 152 · Cities with the longest commutes#25 of 152 · Cities where the most people take transit#120 of 152 · Cities where the most people walk to work#77 of 152 · Best cycling cities#23 of 152 · Coldest cities#48 of 152 · Cities with the hottest summers#125 of 152 · Snowiest cities#137 of 152 · Wettest cities#26 of 58 · Where is building the most new homes#27 of 40 · Violent crime rate by city#22 of 40 · Car theft capitals of#10 of 40 · Cities with the most break-ins#5 of 40 · Homicide rate by city#37 of 40 · Fraud rate by city#15 of 40 · Shoplifting rate by city#13 of 40 · Impaired driving rate by city#35 of 44 · Most expensive municipalities to rent#24 of 116 · Largest municipalities#28 of 116 · Fastest-growing municipalities#51 of 116 · Highest-income municipalities#13 of 116 · Youngest municipalities#53 of 116 · Municipalities with the most renters#102 of 116 · Municipalities with the longest commutes

Compare

Cities near Regina

Interactive timeline

History of Regina

Plains Cree, Saulteaux and Métis hunters knew the Wascana Creek area as oskana kâ-asastêki, 'where the bones are piled,' long before the Canadian Pacific Railway founded Regina there in 1882. The town became the capital of the North-West Territories, the site of Louis Riel's trial and execution in 1885, and in 1905 the capital of Saskatchewan. In the 20th century it saw a deadly tornado, the Regina Riot, the birth of the CCF and the launch of public medical care.

Explore the 33-moment timeline →

FAQ

Regina questions, answered

What is the population of Regina?

The Regina metro area had an estimated 291,187 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Regina itself had about 263,419.

How much is rent in Regina?

In October 2025 the average rent in Regina was $1,240 for a one-bedroom and $1,478 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Regina?

The median household income in Regina was $90,000 before tax in 2020 ($78,500 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $109,700.

What is the unemployment rate in Regina?

The unemployment rate in Regina was 6.7% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in Regina?

January averages -14.7°C, with average lows of -20.1°C. Regina gets about 100 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 25.8°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Regina bilingual?

5.9% of people in Regina can speak both English and French; 92.8% speak English only and 0.1% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Regina?

The median age in Regina was 38.0 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is Regina safe?

Regina had a Crime Severity Index of 87.4 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.