Quebec · Census Metropolitan Area

Québec by the numbers

Québec is Canada's 8th largest metro area, home to about 904K people, growing slower than the country since 2021 (+7.0% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,276, the median age is 43.2 and January averages -12°C.

Population (2025 est.)592,658City of Québec
Metro population903,607#8 in Canada
Median household income$76,500Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,276CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age43.2Canada: 41.6
Unemployment4.3%September 2026
January average-12.0°CJuly high 25°C
Speak English & French41.5%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Québec

The Québec census metropolitan area had an estimated 903,607 people on July 1, 2025, up +7.0% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 839,311 people, +4.1% more than in 2016.

The City of Québec itself had an estimated 592,658 residents in 2025.

Land area3,499 km²
People per km²239.8
Households387,955
769K806K844K881K918K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Québec area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Québec592,658549,459+3.3%1,215
Lévis160,882149,683+4.4%334
Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures20,86419,907+5.8%232
L'Ancienne-Lorette17,87616,970+2.6%2,197
Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury10,1479,682+15.8%14
Sainte-Brigitte-de-Laval9,0848,468+15.2%78
Sainte-Catherine-de-la-Jacques-Cartier9,8308,442+9.6%70
Boischatel9,2508,231+8.5%404
Lac-Beauport8,5248,164+4.7%132
Saint-Apollinaire9,2187,968+30.4%82
Saint-Lambert-de-Lauzon7,5516,817+2.6%64
Shannon7,0886,432+6.6%101
Saint-Henri6,0485,813+3.6%47
Neuville4,5794,475+1.9%62
Château-Richer4,7324,425+7.2%19
L'Ange-Gardien4,1063,842+4.0%72
Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier3,4003,223-4.7%8
Beaumont3,1882,968+0.9%67
Fossambault-sur-le-Lac2,5052,327+18.7%203
Wendake2,2342,200+3.1%1,262
Saint-Pierre-de-l'Île-d'Orléans1,7041,743-12.5%55
Saint-Antoine-de-Tilly1,7471,682+5.3%28
Saint-Laurent-de-l'Île-d'Orléans1,6591,607+4.9%45
Sainte-Pétronille1,0151,055+2.1%244
Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans1,0061,026-3.1%24

Showing the 25 largest of 30 municipalities in the metro area.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Québec

Age

Under 15 16%15 to 64 62%65 and over 22%

Median age is 43.2 (Canada: 41.6). 21.7% of residents are 65 or older and 15.9% are under 15.

Languages

English only 0%English & French 42%French only 58%Neither 0%

41.5% can speak both official languages. At home, 1.2% speak mostly English, 94.8% mostly French and 2.4% mostly another language.

Immigration

6.7% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 1.8% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 33.8% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 22.3% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 18.6% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

France10,240
Colombia3,305
Morocco3,115
Côte d'Ivoire2,765
Cameroon2,510
Algeria2,265
Tunisia2,175
Haiti1,420

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Québec

Median household income$76,500before tax, 2020
After tax$65,500median, 2020
Average household income$93,800before tax, 2020

Half of Québec households made more than $76,500 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

1.6%3.1%4.7%6.2%7.7%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
QuébecCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 4.3% and 63.5% of adults had a job.

Prices: the Consumer Price Index for Québec was up +3.3% over the year to September 2026 (Canada: +3.1%).

Gas prices

Regular195.0¢/LSeptember 2026
Premium221.3¢/L
Diesel284.1¢/L

Regular gas averaged 195.0¢ a litre in September 2026, +22.8% from a year earlier (Canada: 184.3¢). Compare gas prices across Canada →

122¢142¢162¢183¢203¢23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
QuébecCanada

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01, Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0004-01, Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0001-01

Housing

Housing in Québec

Owners 58%Renters 42%
Median home value$300,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,140median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$830median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing14.3%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$855
1 bedroom$1,107
2 bedrooms$1,276
3+ bedrooms$1,464

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,276 a month on average, +10.1% from a year earlier and +41.8% over five years. The rental vacancy rate was 2.6%.

$593$782$971$1,160$1,34920152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Québec 2-bedroomQuébec 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 9,293 new homes in the Québec area in the 12 months to September 2026, +12.2% from the year before. That is 10.3 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

4,4835,8417,1998,5579,91520182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in Québec →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Québec

How people get to work

Car, truck or van83.6%
Public transit7.8%
Walked6.1%
Bicycle1.1%
Other1.2%
Average commute20.1 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more2.6%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in Québec

Crime Severity Index55.02025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI81.0
Non-violent CSI45.0

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. Québec's index fell -1.0% in the latest year.

374961748620142016201820202022
QuébecCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in Québec → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

Québec weather and climate

-20°-10°0°10°20°30°77 mm precipitationJ74 mm precipitationF70 mm precipitationM83 mm precipitationA100 mm precipitationM122 mm precipitationJ130 mm precipitationJ109 mm precipitationA120 mm precipitationS107 mm precipitationO93 mm precipitationN92 mm precipitationD-7°-5°0°8°17°22°25°24°18°11°4°-4°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-12.0°CJanuary average
July daily high24.6°C
Snow per year275 cm
Precipitation1,179 mmper year
Days above 30°C4.4
Nights below −20°C24.1

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Lauzon weather station, 8.2 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Official city data

Québec open data & fun facts

Ville de Québec – données ouvertes (on Données Québec) · 35 datasets

Most common treeAmerican elm (orme d'Amérique)The inventory of 157,804 recorded trees (117,620 publicly owned) is led by American elm (12,127), ahead of Norway maple (8,766). Source
Permits issued (2025)12,520The Ville de Québec issued 12,520 permits in 2025, including 8,062 certificates of authorization and 4,077 building permits. Source

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Québec ranks

Compare

Municipality profiles

Cities and towns in the Québec area

Cities near Québec

Interactive timeline

History of Québec

Indigenous peoples used the narrows of the St. Lawrence for close to 10,000 years, and the St. Lawrence Iroquoian village of Stadacona stood here when Jacques Cartier wintered in 1535. Samuel de Champlain founded Québec in 1608, and it served as the capital of New France until the British siege and the Battle of the Plains of Abraham in 1759, then as capital of the Province of Quebec, Lower Canada and, since 1867, the province of Quebec. The fortified city hosted the 1864 conference that drafted Confederation and the wartime Allied conferences, and its old town has been a UNESCO World Heritage Site since 1985.

Explore the 49-moment timeline →

FAQ

Québec questions, answered

What is the population of Québec?

The Québec metro area had an estimated 903,607 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Québec itself had about 592,658.

How much is rent in Québec?

In October 2025 the average rent in Québec was $1,107 for a one-bedroom and $1,276 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Québec?

The median household income in Québec was $76,500 before tax in 2020 ($65,500 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $93,800.

What is the unemployment rate in Québec?

The unemployment rate in Québec was 4.3% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in Québec?

January averages -12.0°C, with average lows of -16.7°C. Québec gets about 275 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 24.6°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Québec bilingual?

41.5% of people in Québec can speak both English and French; 0.3% speak English only and 57.9% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Québec?

The median age in Québec was 43.2 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is Québec safe?

Québec had a Crime Severity Index of 55.0 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.