Province & territory data

Saskatchewan by the numbers

Saskatchewan had 1,278,402 people on July 1, 2026, +0.96% from a year earlier. Explore its 10 metro areas and largest municipalities below.

Population1,278,402July 1, 2026
Growth, past year+0.96%+12,113 people
Unemployment5.4%September 2026
Inflation (CPI)+3.3%12 months to September 2026
Median household income$82,0002020
Median age38.82021 Census
Speak English & French4.7%
Crime Severity Index146.62025
Minimum wage$15.35per hour

Unemployment rate

4.0%4.8%5.7%6.6%7.4%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
SaskatchewanCanada

Population

1.03M1.10M1.17M1.24M1.30M201120132016201820212023

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0009-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0287-01

Cities in Saskatchewan

Largest municipalities in Saskatchewan

#Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census
1Saskatoon318,067266,141
2Regina263,419226,404
3Prince Albert40,72837,756
4Moose Jaw36,33733,665
5Swift Current18,15416,750
6Yorkton17,54316,280
7North Battleford14,88213,836
8Warman14,24512,419
9Lloydminster (Part)13,13711,843
10Weyburn11,87111,019
11Martensville11,80810,549
12Estevan11,39110,851
13Corman Park No. 34410,4638,909
14Humboldt (CY)6,5516,210
15Melfort (CY)6,0286,107
16Meadow Lake (CY)5,6675,502
17Nipawin (T)5,0334,715
18Edenwold No. 1584,9324,466
19Kindersley (T)4,7404,714
20Battleford4,6574,400
21Melville (CY)4,5474,614
22White City4,3793,702
23Prince Albert No. 4613,5893,438
24Buckland No. 4913,5503,277
25Pilot Butte3,2552,638
26La Loche (NV)3,1242,768
27Tisdale (T)3,0523,038
28Vanscoy No. 3453,0292,799
29Moosomin (T)2,9062,859
30Rosthern No. 403 (RM)2,7912,510
31Meadow Lake No. 588 (RM)2,7122,589
32La Ronge (T)2,6682,631
33Outlook (T)2,6292,404
34Rosetown (T)2,6002,568
35Unity (T)2,5432,575
36Esterhazy (T)2,5132,466
37Dundurn No. 3142,4792,101
38Assiniboia (T)2,4312,401
39Seekaskootch 119 (IRI)2,3612,251
40Maple Creek (T)2,3542,255
41Biggar (T)2,3372,175
42Fort Qu'Appelle (T)2,2472,016
43Blucher No. 3432,2391,984
44Britannia No. 5022,2122,061
45Indian Head (T)2,2011,954
46Canora (T)2,1792,166
47Watrous (T)2,1541,887
48Lumsden No. 1892,1501,968
49Swift Current No. 1372,0891,995
50Lumsden2,0591,800
51Balgonie2,0201,756
52Stanley 157 (IRI)1,9991,964
53Orkney No. 2441,9571,883
54Shaunavon (T)1,9391,822
55Rosthern (T)1,9261,870
56Pelican Narrows 184B (IRI)1,9231,890
57Mervin No. 499 (RM)1,9201,830
58Dalmeny1,9001,766
59Division No. 18, Unorganized (NO)1,8911,858
60Kamsack (T)1,8491,811

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01

Saskatchewan open data

Interactive timelines

Saskatchewan history timelines