Province & territory data

Quebec by the numbers

Quebec had 9,067,114 people on July 1, 2026, +0.18% from a year earlier. Explore its 32 metro areas and largest municipalities below.

Population9,067,114July 1, 2026
Growth, past year+0.18%+16,092 people
Unemployment6.0%September 2026
Inflation (CPI)+3.1%12 months to September 2026
Median household income$72,5002020
Median age43.22021 Census
Speak English & French46.4%
Crime Severity Index61.52025
Minimum wage$16.60per hour

Unemployment rate

4.4%5.2%5.9%6.6%7.4%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
QuebecCanada

Population

7.83M8.18M8.52M8.86M9.20M201120132016201820212023

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0009-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0287-01

Cities in Quebec

MontréalQC 4.60M people $1,3462BR rent-10°Jan avg40.8median ageOttawaON 1.70M people $1,7572BR rent-10°Jan avg40.4median ageQuébecQC 904K people $1,2762BR rent-12°Jan avg43.2median ageSherbrookeQC 244K people $1,0622BR rent-11°Jan avg42.8median ageTrois-RivièresQC 174K people $1,0172BR rent-12°Jan avg46.4median ageSaguenayQC 170K people $9862BR rent-16°Jan avg46.0median ageDrummondvilleQC 109K people $1,0442BR rent-10°Jan avg44.0median ageGranbyQC 96K people $1,1542BR rent-10°Jan avg46.8median ageSaint-HyacintheQC 64K people $1,2032BR rent-10°Jan avg46.0median ageRimouskiQC 57K people $9352BR rent-11°Jan avg46.8median ageJolietteQC 56K people $1,1142BR rent-12°Jan avg49.2median ageVictoriavilleQC 55K people $9912BR rent-12°Jan avg46.8median ageShawiniganQC 52K people $8302BR rent-12°Jan avg54.4median ageSalaberry-de-ValleyfieldQC 47K people $1,1252BR rent-10°Jan avg47.2median ageSorel-TracyQC 43K people $9432BR rent-11°Jan avg52.8median ageRouyn-NorandaQC 43K people $1,0072BR rent-18°Jan avg42.0median ageSaint-GeorgesQC 36K people $7982BR rent-12°Jan avg45.2median ageVal-d'OrQC 35K people $1,0712BR rent-18°Jan avg42.4median ageRivière-du-LoupQC 31K people $8572BR rent-13°Jan avg46.4median ageAlmaQC 31K people $8282BR rent-16°Jan avg48.0median ageThetford MinesQC 30K people $8192BR rent-12°Jan avg53.6median ageSept-ÎlesQC 28K people $9562BR rent-15°Jan avg42.8median ageBaie-ComeauQC 26K people $8552BR rent-11°Jan avg49.2median ageSainte-Agathe-des-MontsQC 21K people —2BR rent-13°Jan avg53.2median ageAmosQC 19K people $1,0022BR rent-18°Jan avg42.8median ageMataneQC 19K people $7862BR rent-14°Jan avg52.8median ageCowansvilleQC 17K people $1,1472BR rent-10°Jan avg48.8median ageCampbelltonNB 16K people —2BR rent-13°Jan avg53.2median ageLachuteQC 15K people $1,1342BR rent-11°Jan avg50.4median ageDolbeau-MistassiniQC 15K people $6772BR rent-17°Jan avg50.4median ageSainte-MarieQC 14K people —2BR rent-12°Jan avg44.0median ageHawkesburyON 13K people —2BR rent-11°Jan avg54.0median age

Largest municipalities in Quebec

#Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census
1Montréal1,915,3661,762,949
2Québec592,658549,459
3Laval461,509438,366
4Gatineau306,105291,041
5Longueuil268,530254,483
6Sherbrooke184,135172,950
7Lévis160,882149,683
8Saguenay151,972144,723
9Trois-Rivières149,934139,163
10Terrebonne126,872119,944
11Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu100,80697,873
12Brossard97,59791,525
13Repentigny91,29086,100
14Drummondville85,56079,258
15Saint-Jérôme85,16080,213
16Granby72,18069,025
17Mirabel68,47161,108
18Blainville61,73959,819
19Saint-Hyacinthe60,87457,239
20Mascouche56,89751,183
21Châteauguay53,50850,815
22Rimouski51,75648,935
23Shawinigan51,73949,620
24Dollard-Des Ormeaux50,24648,403
25Victoriaville49,86347,760
26Saint-Eustache47,56245,276
27Salaberry-de-Valleyfield47,00242,787
28Vaudreuil-Dorion46,41343,268
29Rouyn-Noranda43,27042,313
30Boucherville41,91041,743
31Côte-Saint-Luc37,90134,504
32Pointe-Claire37,43733,488
33Sorel-Tracy36,53735,165
34Saint-Georges33,88132,935
35Val-d'Or33,35332,752
36Saint-Constant32,12429,954
37Chambly31,87031,444
38Sainte-Julie30,98130,045
39Magog30,76428,312
40Alma30,65930,331
41Boisbriand29,83028,308
42Sainte-Thérèse27,25326,533
43La Prairie27,15926,406
44Thetford Mines27,15526,072
45Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville26,78626,273
46Saint-Lin--Laurentides26,67324,030
47Beloeil25,24024,104
48L'Assomption25,12623,442
49Candiac24,92022,997
50Sept-Îles24,48324,569
51Saint-Lambert23,35522,761
52Saint-Lazare22,89522,354
53Mont-Royal22,82120,953
54Joliette22,40821,384
55Sainte-Marthe-sur-le-Lac21,94919,797
56Varennes21,49021,198
57Dorval21,06219,302
58Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures20,86419,907
59Baie-Comeau20,66020,687
60Rivière-du-Loup20,65020,118

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01

Quebec open data

Données Québec · 1,615 datasets

Top baby names (2025)Noah and EmmaNoah (626) was Québec's top boy's name in 2025, ahead of Léo (553) and Liam (484); Emma (485) topped the girls' list. Source

Interactive timelines

Quebec history timelines