Province & territory data

Prince Edward Island by the numbers

Prince Edward Island had 182,989 people on July 1, 2026, +0.77% from a year earlier. Explore its 2 metro areas and largest municipalities below.

Population182,989July 1, 2026
Growth, past year+0.77%+1,395 people
Unemployment7.3%September 2026
Inflation (CPI)+5.7%12 months to September 2026
Median household income$73,5002020
Median age44.02021 Census
Speak English & French12.7%
Crime Severity Index68.42025
Minimum wage$17.30per hour

Unemployment rate

5.2%6.4%7.6%8.8%10.0%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
Prince Edward IslandCanada

Population

138K151K163K175K188K201120132016201820212023

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0009-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0287-01

Cities in Prince Edward Island

Largest municipalities in Prince Edward Island

#Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census
1Charlottetown48,11838,809
2Summerside19,00616,001
3Stratford13,15210,927
4Three Rivers (T)9,3228,315
5Cornwall7,9206,574
6New Glasgow5,5024,277
7West River4,1553,473
8Kensington, Part 1 (FD)3,3573,229
9North Shore2,9942,500
10O'Leary (FD)2,8782,693
11Vernon River (FD)2,7792,646
12East River, Part 12,6572,307
13Alberton (FD)2,4262,329
14Crossroads2,3661,859
15Belfast (RM)2,1101,759
16Tignish (FD)2,0411,878
17Kensington (T)2,0161,898
18Souris (FD)1,9811,824
19Wellington (FD)1,9721,880
20Crapaud, Part 1 (FD)1,7811,641
21Murray River, Part 1 (FD)1,6381,467
22North Shore1,6091,475
23Alberton (T)1,4981,362
24New London (FD)1,4431,593
25Morell (FD)1,4221,256
26Kinkora (FD)1,4161,340
27Malpeque Bay (RM)1,3511,259
28Kingston1,3081,111
29Central Prince (RM)1,2871,187
30Souris (T)1,2851,121
31Miltonvale Park1,2791,196
32Miminegash (FD)1,1661,141
33Miscouche1,113992
34O'Leary (T)1,021916

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01

Prince Edward Island open data

Interactive timelines

Prince Edward Island history timelines