Province & territory data

Ontario by the numbers

Ontario had 16,262,121 people on July 1, 2026, +0.28% from a year earlier. Explore its 43 metro areas and largest municipalities below.

Population16,262,121July 1, 2026
Growth, past year+0.28%+45,160 people
Unemployment7.0%September 2026
Inflation (CPI)+2.5%12 months to September 2026
Median household income$91,0002020
Median age41.62021 Census
Speak English & French10.8%
Crime Severity Index57.22025
Minimum wage$17.95per hour

Unemployment rate

5.4%6.1%6.8%7.5%8.2%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
OntarioCanada

Population

12.83M13.78M14.73M15.68M16.63M201120132016201820212023

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0009-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0287-01

Cities in Ontario

TorontoON 7.11M people $2,0452BR rent-6°Jan avg39.6median ageOttawaON 1.70M people $1,7572BR rent-10°Jan avg40.4median ageHamiltonON 871K people $1,6592BR rent-6°Jan avg41.6median ageKitchenerON 702K people $1,8162BR rent-6°Jan avg38.0median ageLondonON 633K people $1,6452BR rent-5°Jan avg40.0median ageSt. CatharinesON 504K people $1,5272BR rent-4°Jan avg46.0median ageOshawaON 493K people $1,7622BR rent-5°Jan avg39.6median ageWindsorON 489K people $1,4512BR rent-4°Jan avg42.4median ageBarrieON 252K people $1,7492BR rent-8°Jan avg40.0median ageGreater SudburyON 194K people $1,5552BR rent-13°Jan avg43.6median ageKingstonON 193K people $1,7632BR rent-7°Jan avg42.8median ageGuelphON 183K people $1,8032BR rent-7°Jan avg39.6median ageBrantfordON 176K people $1,6042BR rent-6°Jan avg41.6median agePeterboroughON 150K people $1,5132BR rent-8°Jan avg45.2median ageThunder BayON 134K people $1,4932BR rent-15°Jan avg44.4median ageBellevilleON 125K people $1,2822BR rent-7°Jan avg45.2median ageChatham-KentON 113K people $1,3652BR rent-4°Jan avg46.4median ageSarniaON 109K people $1,5022BR rent-5°Jan avg46.0median ageSault Ste. MarieON 88K people $1,3942BR rent-10°Jan avg47.2median ageKawartha LakesON 85K people $1,5912BR rent-8°Jan avg51.6median ageNorth BayON 85K people $1,4042BR rent-13°Jan avg45.6median ageNorfolkON 76K people $9882BR rent-6°Jan avg48.8median ageCornwallON 69K people $1,2762BR rent-8°Jan avg46.8median ageWoodstockON 54K people $1,6452BR rent-6°Jan avg40.8median ageTimminsON 46K people $1,2912BR rent-17°Jan avg42.0median ageOrilliaON 37K people $1,5532BR rent-8°Jan avg46.8median ageCentre WellingtonON 36K people $1,5622BR rent-7°Jan avg44.4median ageStratfordON 36K people $1,6632BR rent-6°Jan avg46.0median ageOwen SoundON 36K people $1,3612BR rent-5°Jan avg49.2median ageBrockvilleON 34K people $1,3392BR rent-8°Jan avg51.6median ageMidlandON 30K people $1,5412BR rent-8°Jan avg50.8median ageWasaga BeachON 29K people —2BR rent-7°Jan avg56.4median ageCollingwoodON 27K people $1,6342BR rent-6°Jan avg50.8median ageEssaON 26K people —2BR rent-6°Jan avg37.6median agePembrokeON 24K people $1,2002BR rent-12°Jan avg46.0median ageCobourgON 21K people $1,6102BR rent-6°Jan avg54.8median agePetawawaON 21K people $1,2252BR rent-12°Jan avg32.0median ageTillsonburgON 21K people $1,3082BR rent-6°Jan avg49.2median agePort HopeON 19K people $1,5882BR rent-8°Jan avg50.8median ageKenoraON 15K people $1,1902BR rent-16°Jan avg44.4median ageIngersollON 15K people $1,1942BR rent-6°Jan avg40.8median ageHawkesburyON 13K people —2BR rent-11°Jan avg54.0median ageElliot LakeON 12K people $8712BR rent-11°Jan avg60.4median age

Largest municipalities in Ontario

#Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census
1Toronto3,271,8302,794,356
2Ottawa1,188,1141,017,449
3Brampton777,759656,480
4Mississauga764,597717,961
5Hamilton640,465569,353
6London494,785422,324
7Markham371,504338,503
8Vaughan358,535323,103
9Kitchener323,917256,885
10Windsor269,614229,660
11Oakville243,107213,759
12Richmond Hill222,031202,022
13Oshawa213,592175,383
14Burlington197,737186,948
15Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury188,504166,004
16Barrie174,469147,829
17Cambridge165,354138,479
18Whitby162,413138,501
19Guelph160,760143,740
20Milton157,345132,979
21St. Catharines153,865136,803
22Kingston149,527132,485
23Waterloo142,450121,436
24Ajax141,111126,666
25Brantford123,521104,688
26Pickering118,37899,186
27Thunder Bay117,671108,843
28Clarington114,180101,427
29Niagara Falls113,98394,415
30Chatham-Kent112,716103,988
31Peterborough97,83483,651
32Newmarket95,76387,942
33Caledon90,20176,581
34Kawartha Lakes85,35179,247
35Sault Ste. Marie81,18272,051
36Sarnia80,53972,047
37Norfolk County75,61867,490
38Halton Hills68,26562,951
39Aurora67,38562,057
40Welland66,48055,750
41Belleville62,91455,071
42North Bay62,06252,662
43Whitchurch-Stouffville58,01049,864
44Haldimand County (CY)56,05951,210
45Woodstock55,57246,705
46Cornwall54,34647,845
47Georgina53,63047,642
48Bradford West Gwillimbury51,34642,880
49New Tecumseth50,73943,948
50Innisfil50,68643,326
51Quinte West50,38546,560
52St. Thomas49,38842,840
53Lakeshore45,95440,410
54Timmins45,56941,145
55Brant45,56539,474
56East Gwillimbury42,98934,637
57Orillia37,73533,411
58Fort Erie37,22632,901
59LaSalle36,45232,721
60Stratford36,09733,232

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01

Ontario open data

Ontario Data Catalogue · 2,965 datasets

Top baby names (2024)Olivia and NoahOntario's most popular names in 2024 were Olivia (611 girls) and Noah (868 boys); Charlotte (569) and Liam (629) came second. Source

Interactive timelines

Ontario history timelines