Province & territory data

Nunavut by the numbers

Nunavut had 43,091 people on July 1, 2026, +2.33% from a year earlier. Explore its 0 metro areas and largest municipalities below.

Population43,091July 1, 2026
Growth, past year+2.33%+983 people
Unemployment—
Inflation (CPI)—
Median household income$118,0002020
Median age25.62021 Census
Speak English & French3.8%
Crime Severity Index461.22025
Minimum wage$20.17per hour

Population

33K36K38K41K44K201120132016201820212023

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0009-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0287-01

Cities in Nunavut

Largest municipalities in Nunavut

#Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census
1Iqaluit (CY)8,6128,121
2Rankin Inlet (HAM)3,3363,236
3Arviat (HAM)3,3303,108
4Igloolik (HAM)2,4442,214
5Baker Lake (HAM)2,2502,237
6Cambridge Bay (HAM)1,9311,923
7Pond Inlet (HAM)1,7651,683
8Pangnirtung (HAM)1,6031,636
9Cape Dorset (HAM)1,6001,512
10Kugluktuk (HAM)1,5291,494
11Gjoa Haven (HAM)1,4641,468
12Naujaat (HAM)1,3851,325
13Clyde River (HAM)1,3191,283
14Kugaaruk (HAM)1,2501,126
15Coral Harbour (HAM)1,2001,127
16Sanikiluaq (HAM)1,1411,103
17Arctic Bay (HAM)1,1261,076
18Taloyoak (HAM)1,0461,014

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01

Interactive timelines

Nunavut history timelines