Province & territory data

Nova Scotia by the numbers

Nova Scotia had 1,103,419 people on July 1, 2026, +0.75% from a year earlier. Explore its 5 metro areas and largest municipalities below.

Population1,103,419July 1, 2026
Growth, past year+0.75%+8,262 people
Unemployment6.3%September 2026
Inflation (CPI)+5.6%12 months to September 2026
Median household income$71,5002020
Median age45.62021 Census
Speak English & French10.3%
Crime Severity Index73.02025
Minimum wage$17.00per hour

Unemployment rate

5.5%6.0%6.5%6.9%7.4%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
Nova ScotiaCanada

Population

915K967K1.02M1.07M1.12M201120132016201820212023

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0009-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0287-01

Cities in Nova Scotia

Largest municipalities in Nova Scotia

#Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census
1Halifax516,822439,819
2Cape Breton106,75293,694
3East Hants26,96022,892
4Lunenburg (MD)26,86226,220
5Kings, Subd. A (SC)24,57423,560
6Colchester, Subd. B21,57819,806
7West Hants (RM)20,31820,034
8Truro14,65212,954
9Colchester, Subd. C14,21112,476
10Kings, Subd. B12,66111,951
11Chester (MD)11,74010,960
12Queens (RGM)10,99710,676
13Yarmouth (MD)10,63710,338
14New Glasgow10,3789,471
15Amherst (T)10,0729,662
16Bridgewater (T)9,9899,034
17Antigonish, Subd. A (SC)9,6829,222
18Kings, Subd. C8,9948,348
19Pictou, Subd. C8,8478,386
20Argyle (MD)8,2168,084
21Clare (MD)8,0207,862
22Kentville7,5896,630
23Digby (MD)7,5287,436
24Yarmouth (T)7,1297,017
25Cumberland, Subd. B (SC)7,0156,978
26Barrington (MD)6,7206,703
27Annapolis, Subd. A (SC)6,7196,139
28Pictou, Subd. A (SC)6,5756,313
29Kings, Subd. D (SC)6,5175,408
30Antigonish, Subd. B (SC)6,4866,280
31Pictou, Subd. B6,4826,137
32Cumberland, Subd. C (SC)6,0405,846
33Annapolis, Subd. C (SC)5,6945,400
34Wolfville (T)5,5875,247
35Inverness, Subd. A (SC)5,3895,325
36Antigonish (T)5,1754,829
37Inverness, Subd. B (SC)5,1384,983
38Annapolis, Subd. B (SC)5,0864,704
39Guysborough (MD)4,7214,687
40Cumberland, Subd. D (SC)4,6924,401
41Shelburne (MD)4,5424,458
42Richmond, Subd. A (SC)4,3053,848
43Victoria, Subd. B (SC)4,2584,185
44Stellarton4,2514,007
45Eskasoni 33,9113,521
46Colchester, Subd. A (SC)3,8913,862
47Westville3,7313,540
48Richmond, Subd. C (SC)3,4443,213
49Port Hawkesbury (T)3,4423,303
50Cumberland, Subd. A (SC)3,4013,280
51Inverness, Subd. C (SC)3,3143,247
52Pictou (T)3,3073,181
53Annapolis, Subd. D (SC)3,2733,133
54Victoria, Subd. A (SC)2,7462,739
55Berwick (T)2,6312,510
56Lunenburg (T)2,5232,463
57Trenton2,4992,407
58St. Mary's (MD)2,2122,216
59Digby (T)2,1532,048
60Middleton (T)1,9781,921

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01

Nova Scotia open data

Nova Scotia Open Data · 713 datasets

Interactive timelines

Nova Scotia history timelines