Province & territory data

Manitoba by the numbers

Manitoba had 1,517,379 people on July 1, 2026, +0.58% from a year earlier. Explore its 6 metro areas and largest municipalities below.

Population1,517,379July 1, 2026
Growth, past year+0.58%+8,797 people
Unemployment5.0%September 2026
Inflation (CPI)+4.4%12 months to September 2026
Median household income$79,5002020
Median age38.42021 Census
Speak English & French8.3%
Crime Severity Index130.02025
Minimum wage$16.40per hour

Unemployment rate

3.9%4.8%5.7%6.5%7.4%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
ManitobaCanada

Population

1.19M1.28M1.37M1.46M1.55M201120132016201820212023

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0009-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0287-01

Cities in Manitoba

Largest municipalities in Manitoba

#Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census
1Winnipeg850,260749,607
2Brandon59,44451,313
3Steinbach21,67117,806
4Hanover (RM)19,95017,798
5Springfield17,49416,142
6Winkler16,15613,745
7Portage la Prairie14,73813,270
8Taché13,50911,916
9Thompson12,91713,035
10St. Clements12,02911,586
11St. Andrews (RM)12,02112,022
12Morden11,5789,929
13Selkirk (CY)11,57010,770
14West St. Paul10,7966,682
15East St. Paul10,3219,725
16Stanley9,9298,981
17Macdonald9,2158,120
18Rockwood (RM)9,1808,717
19Ritchot8,7707,469
20Dauphin (CY)8,5878,577
21La Broquerie (RM)7,8086,935
22Portage la Prairie (RM)7,3597,254
23Niverville7,2775,947
24Gimli (RM)6,9146,673
25Rhineland (MU)6,8196,195
26Ste. Anne (RM)6,3875,721
27Neepawa (T)6,3285,846
28Brokenhead (RM)5,9315,564
29The Pas (T)5,6345,859
30Norway House 17 (IRI)5,6165,542
31Stonewall (T)5,4435,170
32Headingley5,3684,331
33Altona (T)4,9894,507
34Flin Flon (Part) (CY)4,7325,047
35Cornwallis (RM)4,7054,700
36De Salaberry (RM)4,4014,029
37North Norfolk (MU)4,0844,039
38Woodlands (RM)4,0573,894
39Swan River (T)4,0484,142
40Alexander (RM)4,0323,902
41Cartier (RM)3,7393,445
42Killarney - Turtle Mountain (RM)3,7083,608
43St. Theresa Point (IRI)3,6193,516
44WestLake-Gladstone (MU)3,6043,324
45Lac du Bonnet (RM)3,5923,680
46Ste. Anne (T)3,5873,002
47Beausejour (T)3,5653,390
48Morris (RM)3,5503,259
49Carman (T)3,5473,277
50Bifrost-Riverton (MU)3,5183,409
51Division No. 19, Unorganized (NO)3,3243,155
52Virden (T)3,3223,308
53Peguis 1B (IRI)3,3133,133
54North Cypress-Langford (MU)3,2342,939
55Hillsburg-Roblin-Shell River (MU)3,1843,158
56Garden Hill First Nation (IRI)3,1433,162
57Lorne (MU)3,0222,968
58Wallace-Woodworth (RM)2,9832,985
59Sandy Bay 5 (IRI)2,9062,682
60Minnedosa (T)2,8592,804

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01

Manitoba open data

Manitoba GeoPortal · 123 datasets

Interactive timelines

Manitoba history timelines