Ontario · Census Metropolitan Area

Peterborough by the numbers

Peterborough is Canada's 31st largest metro area, home to about 150K people, growing faster than the country since 2021 (+12.2% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,513, the median age is 45.2 and January averages -8°C.

Population (2025 est.)97,834City of Peterborough
Metro population149,938#31 in Canada
Median household income$79,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,513CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age45.2Canada: 41.6
Unemployment6.3%September 2026
January average-8.5°CJuly high 26°C
Speak English & French7.2%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Peterborough

The Peterborough census metropolitan area had an estimated 149,938 people on July 1, 2025, up +12.2% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 128,624 people, +5.7% more than in 2016.

The City of Peterborough itself had an estimated 97,834 residents in 2025.

Land area1,508 km²
People per km²85.3
Households53,370
119K127K136K145K153K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Peterborough area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Peterborough97,83483,651+3.2%1,292
Selwyn20,62818,653+9.3%59
Cavan Monaghan11,50710,016+13.4%33
Douro-Dummer8,3797,632+13.8%17
Otonabee-South Monaghan8,0847,087+6.3%20
Curve Lake First Nation 351,4281,244+17.5%187
Hiawatha First Nation442341-5.8%38

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Peterborough

Age

Under 15 15%15 to 64 61%65 and over 24%

Median age is 45.2 (Canada: 41.6). 24.5% of residents are 65 or older and 14.7% are under 15.

Languages

English only 92%English & French 7%Neither 0%

7.2% can speak both official languages. At home, 96.4% speak mostly English, 0.2% mostly French and 2.4% mostly another language.

Immigration

8.7% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 1.0% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 26.6% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 30.8% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 5.8% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

United Kingdom2,670
United States of America775
India630
Germany555
Netherlands510
Philippines460
Poland400
China375

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Peterborough

Median household income$79,000before tax, 2020
After tax$70,500median, 2020
Average household income$97,800before tax, 2020

Half of Peterborough households made more than $79,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

1.1%4.0%7.0%9.9%12.8%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
PeterboroughCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 6.3% and 59.4% of adults had a job.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01

Housing

Housing in Peterborough

Owners 70%Renters 30%
Median home value$552,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,150median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,120median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing22.1%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$990
1 bedroom$1,232
2 bedrooms$1,513
3+ bedrooms$1,736

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,513 a month on average, +1.0% from a year earlier and +27.9% over five years. The rental vacancy rate was 2.7%.

$728$945$1,162$1,380$1,59720152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Peterborough 2-bedroomPeterborough 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 234 new homes in the Peterborough area in the 12 months to September 2026, +35.3% from the year before. That is 1.6 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

3720036252468720182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in Peterborough →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Peterborough

How people get to work

Car, truck or van88.7%
Public transit2.5%
Walked5.9%
Bicycle1.0%
Other1.8%
Average commute22.4 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more7.9%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in Peterborough

Crime Severity Index57.32025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI65.2
Non-violent CSI54.7

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. Peterborough's index fell -6.2% in the latest year.

455565758520142016201820202022
PeterboroughCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in Peterborough → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

Peterborough weather and climate

-20°-10°0°10°20°30°57 mm precipitationJ52 mm precipitationF56 mm precipitationM69 mm precipitationA81 mm precipitationM80 mm precipitationJ71 mm precipitationJ77 mm precipitationA85 mm precipitationS77 mm precipitationO86 mm precipitationN64 mm precipitationD-3°-1°4°12°19°24°26°25°21°13°6°0°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-8.5°CJanuary average
July daily high26.4°C
Snow per year151 cm
Precipitation855 mmper year
Days above 30°C8.9
Nights below −20°C17.1

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Peterborough A weather station, 8.0 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Peterborough ranks

Compare

Cities near Peterborough

FAQ

Peterborough questions, answered

What is the population of Peterborough?

The Peterborough metro area had an estimated 149,938 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Peterborough itself had about 97,834.

How much is rent in Peterborough?

In October 2025 the average rent in Peterborough was $1,232 for a one-bedroom and $1,513 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Peterborough?

The median household income in Peterborough was $79,000 before tax in 2020 ($70,500 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $97,800.

What is the unemployment rate in Peterborough?

The unemployment rate in Peterborough was 6.3% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in Peterborough?

January averages -8.5°C, with average lows of -13.7°C. Peterborough gets about 151 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 26.4°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Peterborough bilingual?

7.2% of people in Peterborough can speak both English and French; 92.5% speak English only and 0.0% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Peterborough?

The median age in Peterborough was 45.2 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is Peterborough safe?

Peterborough had a Crime Severity Index of 57.3 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.