Quebec · Census Metropolitan Area

Montréal by the numbers

Montréal is Canada's 2nd largest metro area, home to about 4.60M people, growing slower than the country since 2021 (+6.2% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,346, the median age is 40.8 and January averages -10°C.

Population (2025 est.)1,915,366City of Montréal
Metro population4,597,837#2 in Canada
Median household income$76,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,346CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age40.8Canada: 41.6
Unemployment7.2%September 2026
January average-9.7°CJuly high 26°C
Speak English & French56.4%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Montréal

The Montréal census metropolitan area had an estimated 4,597,837 people on July 1, 2025, up +6.2% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 4,291,732 people, +4.6% more than in 2016.

The City of Montréal itself had an estimated 1,915,366 residents in 2025.

Land area4,670 km²
People per km²919.0
Households1,835,710
3.93M4.11M4.30M4.48M4.67M20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Montréal area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Montréal1,915,3661,762,949+3.4%4,834
Laval461,509438,366+3.6%1,781
Longueuil268,530254,483+6.1%2,198
Terrebonne126,872119,944+7.5%780
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu100,80697,873+2.9%431
Brossard97,59791,525+6.8%2,025
Repentigny91,29086,100+2.2%1,400
Saint-Jérôme85,16080,213+7.9%890
Mirabel68,47161,108+21.0%126
Blainville61,73959,819+5.2%1,088
Mascouche56,89751,183+9.6%479
Châteauguay53,50850,815+6.1%1,481
Dollard-Des Ormeaux50,24648,403-1.0%3,230
Saint-Eustache47,56245,276+2.9%642
Vaudreuil-Dorion46,41343,268+13.5%596
Boucherville41,91041,743+0.2%588
Côte-Saint-Luc37,90134,504+6.3%4,904
Pointe-Claire37,43733,488+6.7%1,771
Chambly31,87031,444+8.0%1,254
Sainte-Julie30,98130,045+0.5%620
Saint-Constant32,12429,954+9.5%525
Boisbriand29,83028,308+5.3%1,023
Sainte-Thérèse27,25326,533+2.1%2,799
La Prairie27,15926,406+9.5%607
Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville26,78626,273+0.3%613

Showing the 25 largest of 93 municipalities in the metro area.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Montréal

Age

Under 15 17%15 to 64 65%65 and over 18%

Median age is 40.8 (Canada: 41.6). 18.0% of residents are 65 or older and 16.8% are under 15.

Languages

English only 8%English & French 56%French only 34%Neither 2%

56.4% can speak both official languages. At home, 16.3% speak mostly English, 63.8% mostly French and 13.2% mostly another language.

Immigration

24.3% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 3.9% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 36.5% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 17.9% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 14.6% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

Haiti79,725
Algeria66,735
France63,235
Morocco60,540
China48,090
Italy41,855
Lebanon38,580
Philippines28,970

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Montréal

Median household income$76,000before tax, 2020
After tax$65,500median, 2020
Average household income$98,400before tax, 2020

Half of Montréal households made more than $76,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

5.2%5.8%6.3%6.9%7.5%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
MontréalCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 7.2% and 62.6% of adults had a job.

Prices: the Consumer Price Index for Montréal was up +3.0% over the year to September 2026 (Canada: +3.1%).

Gas prices

Regular198.4¢/LSeptember 2026
Premium225.2¢/L
Diesel287.1¢/L

Regular gas averaged 198.4¢ a litre in September 2026, +22.3% from a year earlier (Canada: 184.3¢). Compare gas prices across Canada →

121¢143¢164¢185¢207¢23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
MontréalCanada

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01, Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0004-01, Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0001-01

Housing

Housing in Montréal

Owners 54%Renters 46%
Median home value$416,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,310median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$880median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing19.6%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$1,005
1 bedroom$1,131
2 bedrooms$1,346
3+ bedrooms$1,625

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,346 a month on average, +14.5% from a year earlier and +49.1% over five years. The rental vacancy rate was 3.3%.

$587$797$1,007$1,217$1,42720152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Montréal 2-bedroomMontréal 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 27,474 new homes in the Montréal area in the 12 months to September 2026, +12.5% from the year before. That is 6.0 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

13K18K24K29K34K20182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in Montréal →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Montréal

How people get to work

Car, truck or van75.6%
Public transit15.3%
Walked5.7%
Bicycle1.8%
Other1.4%
Average commute27.0 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more8.0%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in Montréal

Crime Severity Index61.32025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI92.0
Non-violent CSI49.5

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. Montréal's index fell -4.9% in the latest year.

505867768520142016201820202022
MontréalCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in Montréal → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

Montréal weather and climate

-20°-10°0°10°20°30°77 mm precipitationJ63 mm precipitationF69 mm precipitationM82 mm precipitationA81 mm precipitationM87 mm precipitationJ89 mm precipitationJ94 mm precipitationA83 mm precipitationS91 mm precipitationO96 mm precipitationN87 mm precipitationD-5°-3°3°12°19°24°26°25°21°13°6°-1°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-9.7°CJanuary average
July daily high26.3°C
Snow per year210 cm
Precipitation1,000 mmper year
Days above 30°C9.3
Nights below −20°C14.3

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl A weather station, 15.9 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Official city data

Montréal open data & fun facts

Ville de Laval – données ouvertes (on Données Québec) · 130 datasets

Most popular dog nameBellaBella is the top name among Laval's 8,448 permitted dogs (138), ahead of Luna (124) and Maya (111). Source
Most popular cat nameLunaLuna leads among 3,300 permitted cats (38), followed by Bella and Simba (33 each). Source
Most permitted dog breedGerman Shepherd (berger allemand)390 permitted German Shepherds, just ahead of Shih Tzus (383) and Labrador Retrievers (322). Source

GéoHub – Ville de Longueuil · 41 datasets

  • Bâtiments Inventaire des principaux bâtiments situés sur le territoire de la Ville de Longueuil et de ses délimitations.
  • Info-travaux et entraves Couche d'entités présentant toutes les entraves prévues ou en cours dans l'année.
  • Limite municipale Limite territoriale de la Ville de Longueuil.
  • Pistes cyclables Cartographie des pistes cyclables sur le territoire de la Ville de Longueuil.

Données ouvertes de la Ville de Montréal · 405 datasets

Bike counter passages (2025)15.4 millionMontréal's 45 Eco-Counter bike counters recorded 15,391,883 passages in 2025; the busiest was Berri / BAnQ (1,068,468). Source
Top 311 request (2025)Illegal dumping (dépôt illégal - déchets)Of 359,763 311 service requests logged in 2025, the most common was illegal dumping of waste (25,267). Source
Most common public treeSilver maple (érable argenté)The consolidated public tree inventory (boroughs in the City's corporate system) lists 336,064 trees; silver maple is the most common (29,562). Source
Building permits (2025)21,122Montréal issued 21,122 construction, renovation and demolition permits in 2025. Source

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Montréal ranks

Compare

Municipality profiles

Cities and towns in the Montréal area

Cities near Montréal

Interactive timeline

History of Montréal

Long before French colonists arrived, the island the Kanien'kehá:ka call Tiohtià:ke was a meeting place for many First Nations, and the St. Lawrence Iroquoian town of Hochelaga stood near Mount Royal when Jacques Cartier visited in 1535. Founded as the mission settlement of Ville-Marie in 1642, Montréal grew into the fur-trade capital of New France, passed to Britain in 1760 and became Canada's leading industrial, financial and transport city in the 19th century. In the 20th century it hosted Expo 67 and the 1976 Olympics, lived through the October Crisis and the École Polytechnique attack, and was reorganized into today's island city in 2002.

Explore the 50-moment timeline →

FAQ

Montréal questions, answered

What is the population of Montréal?

The Montréal metro area had an estimated 4,597,837 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Montréal itself had about 1,915,366.

How much is rent in Montréal?

In October 2025 the average rent in Montréal was $1,131 for a one-bedroom and $1,346 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Montréal?

The median household income in Montréal was $76,000 before tax in 2020 ($65,500 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $98,400.

What is the unemployment rate in Montréal?

The unemployment rate in Montréal was 7.2% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in Montréal?

January averages -9.7°C, with average lows of -14.0°C. Montréal gets about 210 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 26.3°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Montréal bilingual?

56.4% of people in Montréal can speak both English and French; 8.2% speak English only and 33.8% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Montréal?

The median age in Montréal was 40.8 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is Montréal safe?

Montréal had a Crime Severity Index of 61.3 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.