New Brunswick · Census Metropolitan Area

Moncton by the numbers

Moncton is Canada's 24th largest metro area, home to about 196K people, growing faster than the country since 2021 (+21.5% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,452, the median age is 42.4 and January averages -9°C.

Population (2025 est.)102,378City of Moncton
Metro population196,143#24 in Canada
Median household income$74,500Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,452CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age42.4Canada: 41.6
Unemployment8.1%September 2026
January average-8.8°CJuly high 25°C
Speak English & French45.9%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Moncton

The Moncton census metropolitan area had an estimated 196,143 people on July 1, 2025, up +21.5% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 157,717 people, +8.9% more than in 2016.

The City of Moncton itself had an estimated 102,378 residents in 2025.

Land area2,562 km²
People per km²61.5
Households67,185
134K151K168K186K203K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Moncton area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Moncton102,37879,470+10.5%565
Dieppe35,98628,114+10.8%365
Riverview22,61420,584+4.7%604
Moncton12,23810,704+9.1%19
Memramcook5,6165,029+5.3%27
Coverdale5,1674,766+6.7%20
Salisbury2,5852,387+4.5%176
Hillsborough1,5691,397+6.8%5
Hillsborough1,4141,348+5.6%105
Elgin1,2551,064+19.3%2
Dorchester1,130906-17.3%159
Saint-Paul949877+4.2%4
Hopewell603597-7.7%4
Dorchester509438+2.1%5
Fort Folly 14436-10.0%65

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Moncton

Age

Under 15 16%15 to 64 65%65 and over 19%

Median age is 42.4 (Canada: 41.6). 19.4% of residents are 65 or older and 15.5% are under 15.

Languages

English only 51%English & French 46%French only 3%Neither 0%

45.9% can speak both official languages. At home, 66.4% speak mostly English, 25.7% mostly French and 4.4% mostly another language.

Immigration

8.6% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 4.2% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 29.3% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 29.2% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 6.1% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

Philippines1,240
United States of America1,085
India950
United Kingdom765
Korea, South620
France555
Nigeria550
China530

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Moncton

Median household income$74,500before tax, 2020
After tax$65,500median, 2020
Average household income$89,700before tax, 2020

Half of Moncton households made more than $74,500 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

4.3%5.4%6.6%7.7%8.8%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
MonctonCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 8.1% and 61.1% of adults had a job.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01

Housing

Housing in Moncton

Owners 67%Renters 33%
Median home value$200,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,050median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$960median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing16.7%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$1,028
1 bedroom$1,164
2 bedrooms$1,452
3+ bedrooms$1,607

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,452 a month on average, +6.4% from a year earlier and +53.0% over five years. The rental vacancy rate was 3.7%. Within the City of Moncton itself, a two-bedroom averaged $1,468.

$541$793$1,046$1,298$1,55020152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Moncton 2-bedroomMoncton 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 2,927 new homes in the Moncton area in the 12 months to September 2026, +0.5% from the year before. That is 14.9 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

4281,1391,8502,5613,27220182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in Moncton →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Moncton

How people get to work

Car, truck or van89.9%
Public transit2.2%
Walked5.1%
Bicycle0.5%
Other2.2%
Average commute16.6 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more2.4%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in Moncton

Crime Severity Index105.62025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI107.8
Non-violent CSI105.7

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. Moncton's index rose +11.2% in the latest year.

60748910311820142016201820202022
MonctonCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in Moncton → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

Moncton weather and climate

-20°-10°0°10°20°30°103 mm precipitationJ91 mm precipitationF116 mm precipitationM98 mm precipitationA97 mm precipitationM95 mm precipitationJ92 mm precipitationJ81 mm precipitationA93 mm precipitationS113 mm precipitationO107 mm precipitationN114 mm precipitationD-4°-2°2°8°16°21°25°24°19°13°6°-0°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-8.8°CJanuary average
July daily high24.7°C
Snow per year325 cm
Precipitation1,200 mmper year
Days above 30°C4.6
Nights below −20°C13.9

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Moncton A weather station, 9.0 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Official city data

Moncton open data & fun facts

Open Data City of Moncton · 56 datasets

  • Parks The parks data is for general reference only, is subject to change, and is not warranted for any particular use or purpose.
  • Trails The trails data is for general reference only, is subject to change, and is not warranted for any particular use or purpose..
  • Address The main purpose of this data is to support internal municipal applications, as well as regional emergency services, including E-911.
  • Road Centerline The main purpose of this data is to provide accurate street information to support municipal asset management as well as regional emergency services.

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Moncton ranks

#24 of 152 · Largest cities by population#1 of 152 · Fastest-growing cities#60 of 152 · Youngest cities#98 of 152 · Highest-income cities#34 of 62 · Most expensive cities to rent#12 of 61 · Where rent has gone up the most#26 of 33 · Hardest cities to find an apartment#133 of 152 · Most expensive homes#60 of 152 · Cities with the most renters#37 of 40 · Cities with the lowest unemployment#33 of 40 · Safest cities (lowest crime severity)#10 of 152 · Most bilingual cities#31 of 41 · Cities with the most immigrants#27 of 152 · Most educated cities#113 of 152 · Cities with the longest commutes#44 of 152 · Cities where the most people take transit#69 of 152 · Cities where the most people walk to work#92 of 152 · Best cycling cities#76 of 152 · Coldest cities#79 of 152 · Cities with the hottest summers#11 of 152 · Snowiest cities#19 of 152 · Wettest cities#1 of 58 · Where is building the most new homes#7 of 40 · Violent crime rate by city#3 of 40 · Car theft capitals of#1 of 40 · Cities with the most break-ins#37 of 40 · Homicide rate by city#3 of 40 · Fraud rate by city#31 of 40 · Shoplifting rate by city#2 of 40 · Impaired driving rate by city#36 of 44 · Most expensive municipalities to rent#67 of 116 · Largest municipalities#1 of 116 · Fastest-growing municipalities#103 of 116 · Highest-income municipalities#42 of 116 · Youngest municipalities#18 of 116 · Municipalities with the most renters#113 of 116 · Municipalities with the longest commutes

Compare

Cities near Moncton

Interactive timeline

History of Moncton

Moncton grew at a bend in the Petitcodiac River, in the Mi'kmaw district of Mi'kma'ki, where a portage led to the Northumberland Strait. Acadian farmers called the place Le Coude before the British deported them in the 1750s; Pennsylvania German settlers arrived in 1766, and the town was later named for Robert Monckton, the officer who carried out the deportation in this region. A shipbuilding town that lost its charter in 1862, Moncton was revived by the Intercolonial Railway, became a city in 1890, and in 2002 became Canada's first officially bilingual city.

Explore the 27-moment timeline →

FAQ

Moncton questions, answered

What is the population of Moncton?

The Moncton metro area had an estimated 196,143 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Moncton itself had about 102,378.

How much is rent in Moncton?

In October 2025 the average rent in Moncton was $1,164 for a one-bedroom and $1,452 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Moncton?

The median household income in Moncton was $74,500 before tax in 2020 ($65,500 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $89,700.

What is the unemployment rate in Moncton?

The unemployment rate in Moncton was 8.1% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in Moncton?

January averages -8.8°C, with average lows of -13.9°C. Moncton gets about 325 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 24.7°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Moncton bilingual?

45.9% of people in Moncton can speak both English and French; 50.7% speak English only and 3.0% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Moncton?

The median age in Moncton was 42.4 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is Moncton safe?

Moncton had a Crime Severity Index of 105.6 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.