Ontario · Census Metropolitan Area

London by the numbers

London is Canada's 11th largest metro area, home to about 633K people, growing faster than the country since 2021 (+11.5% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,645, the median age is 40.0 and January averages -5°C.

Population (2025 est.)494,785City of London
Metro population633,002#11 in Canada
Median household income$79,500Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,645CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age40.0Canada: 41.6
Unemployment9.1%September 2026
January average-4.7°CJuly high 27°C
Speak English & French6.6%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of London

The London census metropolitan area had an estimated 633,002 people on July 1, 2025, up +11.5% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 543,551 people, +10.0% more than in 2016.

The City of London itself had an estimated 494,785 residents in 2025.

Land area2,661 km²
People per km²204.2
Households222,240
472K517K561K606K650K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the London area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
London494,785422,324+10.0%1,004
St. Thomas49,38842,840+10.1%1,203
Strathroy-Caradoc26,49723,871+14.4%88
Middlesex Centre21,68918,928+9.7%32
Thames Centre15,47513,980+6.0%32
Central Elgin15,23013,746+9.0%49
Southwold5,4734,851+9.7%16
Adelaide-Metcalfe3,1963,011+0.7%9

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in London

Age

Under 15 16%15 to 64 65%65 and over 18%

Median age is 40.0 (Canada: 41.6). 18.4% of residents are 65 or older and 16.5% are under 15.

Languages

English only 92%English & French 7%French only 0%Neither 2%

6.6% can speak both official languages. At home, 84.9% speak mostly English, 0.3% mostly French and 11.2% mostly another language.

Immigration

21.6% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 3.8% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 32.1% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 27.6% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 5.3% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

United Kingdom10,670
India8,985
China5,170
Syria4,835
Poland4,395
United States of America4,390
Portugal4,295
Colombia3,900

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in London

Median household income$79,500before tax, 2020
After tax$71,000median, 2020
Average household income$98,500before tax, 2020

Half of London households made more than $79,500 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

4.6%5.9%7.2%8.5%9.8%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
LondonCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 9.1% and 57.8% of adults had a job.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01

Housing

Housing in London

Owners 63%Renters 37%
Median home value$548,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,240median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,110median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing22.3%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$1,066
1 bedroom$1,371
2 bedrooms$1,645
3+ bedrooms$1,872

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,645 a month on average, +6.7% from a year earlier and +35.3% over five years. The rental vacancy rate was 3.9%. Within the City of London itself, a two-bedroom averaged $1,648.

$677$945$1,213$1,481$1,74920152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
London 2-bedroomLondon 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 3,788 new homes in the London area in the 12 months to September 2026, +6.0% from the year before. That is 6.0 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

1,7802,8353,8904,9456,00020182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in London →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around London

How people get to work

Car, truck or van87.9%
Public transit4.9%
Walked4.3%
Bicycle0.8%
Other1.9%
Average commute20.8 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more4.4%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in London

Crime Severity Index66.02025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI79.6
Non-violent CSI61.1

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. London's index rose +7.7% in the latest year.

596571778420142016201820202022
LondonCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in London → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

London weather and climate

-10°0°10°20°30°73 mm precipitationJ63 mm precipitationF66 mm precipitationM83 mm precipitationA87 mm precipitationM92 mm precipitationJ83 mm precipitationJ80 mm precipitationA95 mm precipitationS86 mm precipitationO99 mm precipitationN85 mm precipitationD-1°1°6°13°20°25°27°26°22°15°8°2°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-4.7°CJanuary average
July daily high26.9°C
Snow per year119 cm
Precipitation993 mmper year
Days above 30°C8.7
Nights below −20°C4.5

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the St Thomas Wpcp weather station, 22.2 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Official city data

London open data & fun facts

City of London Open Data · 131 datasets

  • Traffic Volumes This layer provides approximate daily traffic volumes by roadway segment within the City of London.
  • Tree Inventory This feature class can be used in combination with additional features from the topo class to create a topographical representation of the City.
  • Bike Routes - On Street This layer shows bike lanes that are on City of London's roads.
  • Bicycle routes and Walking Trails This layer shows the different types of paths and trails within City of London's parks.
  • Parcels Polygons are general representations of parcel mapping used by the City of London.

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How London ranks

#11 of 152 · Largest cities by population#21 of 152 · Fastest-growing cities#36 of 152 · Youngest cities#66 of 152 · Highest-income cities#17 of 62 · Most expensive cities to rent#39 of 61 · Where rent has gone up the most#28 of 33 · Hardest cities to find an apartment#35 of 152 · Most expensive homes#30 of 152 · Cities with the most renters#39 of 40 · Cities with the lowest unemployment#18 of 40 · Safest cities (lowest crime severity)#88 of 152 · Most bilingual cities#13 of 41 · Cities with the most immigrants#23 of 152 · Most educated cities#38 of 152 · Cities with the longest commutes#14 of 152 · Cities where the most people take transit#91 of 152 · Cities where the most people walk to work#52 of 152 · Best cycling cities#126 of 152 · Coldest cities#12 of 152 · Cities with the hottest summers#109 of 152 · Snowiest cities#61 of 152 · Wettest cities#24 of 58 · Where is building the most new homes#35 of 40 · Violent crime rate by city#23 of 40 · Car theft capitals of#26 of 40 · Cities with the most break-ins#28 of 40 · Homicide rate by city#33 of 40 · Fraud rate by city#8 of 40 · Shoplifting rate by city#29 of 40 · Impaired driving rate by city#26 of 44 · Most expensive municipalities to rent#14 of 116 · Largest municipalities#34 of 116 · Fastest-growing municipalities#85 of 116 · Highest-income municipalities#21 of 116 · Youngest municipalities#22 of 116 · Municipalities with the most renters#73 of 116 · Municipalities with the longest commutes

Compare

Cities near London

Interactive timeline

History of London

Anishinaabeg, Haudenosaunee and Lenni-Lenape peoples, and earlier Neutral Iroquoian villagers, have lived along the river once recorded as Askunessippi, the antlered river, now the Thames for thousands of years. The British Crown acquired the town site through the London Township Treaty of 1796, and London was founded in 1826 as a district town at the Forks of the Thames. Railways, breweries, insurance firms and a university made it the main city of southwestern Ontario, while floods, a steamboat disaster and a 2021 hate-motivated attack shaped its memory.

Explore the 36-moment timeline →

FAQ

London questions, answered

What is the population of London?

The London metro area had an estimated 633,002 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of London itself had about 494,785.

How much is rent in London?

In October 2025 the average rent in London was $1,371 for a one-bedroom and $1,645 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in London?

The median household income in London was $79,500 before tax in 2020 ($71,000 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $98,500.

What is the unemployment rate in London?

The unemployment rate in London was 9.1% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in London?

January averages -4.7°C, with average lows of -8.5°C. London gets about 119 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 26.9°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is London bilingual?

6.6% of people in London can speak both English and French; 91.8% speak English only and 0.1% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in London?

The median age in London was 40.0 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is London safe?

London had a Crime Severity Index of 66.0 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.