Alberta · Census Metropolitan Area

Lethbridge by the numbers

Lethbridge is Canada's 33rd largest metro area, home to about 143K people, growing faster than the country since 2021 (+11.4% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,593, the median age is 37.2 and January averages -6°C.

Population (2025 est.)113,671City of Lethbridge
Metro population143,143#33 in Canada
Median household income$84,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,593CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age37.2Canada: 41.6
Unemployment6.0%September 2026
January average-6.0°CJuly high 26°C
Speak English & French4.5%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Lethbridge

The Lethbridge census metropolitan area had an estimated 143,143 people on July 1, 2025, up +11.4% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 123,847 people, +5.5% more than in 2016.

The City of Lethbridge itself had an estimated 113,671 residents in 2025.

Land area2,959 km²
People per km²41.9
Households48,645
106K116K126K137K147K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Lethbridge area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Lethbridge113,67198,406+6.1%812
Lethbridge County10,98810,120-1.1%4
Coaldale9,6448,771+5.3%646
Coalhurst3,2442,869+7.5%931
Picture Butte2,3801,930+6.6%640
Nobleford1,6941,438+12.5%849
Barons334313-8.2%388

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Lethbridge

Age

Under 15 19%15 to 64 64%65 and over 17%

Median age is 37.2 (Canada: 41.6). 17.3% of residents are 65 or older and 19.0% are under 15.

Languages

English only 95%English & French 5%Neither 1%

4.5% can speak both official languages. At home, 90.4% speak mostly English, 0.2% mostly French and 7.3% mostly another language.

Immigration

14.4% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 3.0% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 25.3% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 23.5% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 9.4% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

Philippines1,865
United Kingdom1,800
Netherlands1,410
Mexico1,265
United States of America1,190
Germany625
India625
El Salvador570

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Lethbridge

Median household income$84,000before tax, 2020
After tax$75,000median, 2020
Average household income$100,600before tax, 2020

Half of Lethbridge households made more than $84,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

3.7%5.0%6.3%7.7%9.0%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
LethbridgeCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 6.0% and 59.5% of adults had a job.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01

Housing

Housing in Lethbridge

Owners 70%Renters 30%
Median home value$320,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,320median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,140median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing19.6%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$1,097
1 bedroom$1,370
2 bedrooms$1,593
3+ bedrooms$1,683

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,593 a month on average, +7.9% from a year earlier and +54.7% over five years.

$697$945$1,193$1,441$1,68920152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Lethbridge 2-bedroomLethbridge 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 772 new homes in the Lethbridge area in the 12 months to September 2026, +30.6% from the year before. That is 5.4 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

17435253070788520182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in Lethbridge →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Lethbridge

How people get to work

Car, truck or van92.1%
Public transit1.9%
Walked3.5%
Bicycle0.9%
Other1.4%
Average commute16.8 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more3.3%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Open the live road map → Traffic cameras, incidents and road conditions.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in Lethbridge

Crime Severity Index107.72025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI125.3
Non-violent CSI101.6

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. Lethbridge's index rose +1.9% in the latest year.

588110512815220142016201820202022
LethbridgeCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in Lethbridge → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

Lethbridge weather and climate

-20°-10°0°10°20°30°13 mm precipitationJ12 mm precipitationF23 mm precipitationM28 mm precipitationA50 mm precipitationM82 mm precipitationJ43 mm precipitationJ37 mm precipitationA41 mm precipitationS20 mm precipitationO18 mm precipitationN13 mm precipitationD0°2°6°13°18°22°26°26°20°14°5°1°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-6.0°CJanuary average
July daily high26.1°C
Snow per year112 cm
Precipitation380 mmper year
Days above 30°C18.1
Nights below −20°C23.4

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Lethbridge A weather station, 7.7 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Official city data

Lethbridge open data & fun facts

Lethbridge Open Data Catalogue · 26 datasets

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Lethbridge ranks

Compare

Cities near Lethbridge

Interactive timeline

History of Lethbridge

Lethbridge stands in the summer hunting grounds of the Blackfoot Confederacy, beside the Oldman River coulees where Kainai and Piikani warriors defeated a Cree war party in 1870. American whisky traders built Fort Whoop-Up nearby in 1869, and in the 1880s the Galt family's coal mines and railways created the town. Irrigation, wartime internment and prisoner-of-war camps, and later a university reshaped the city.

Explore the 26-moment timeline →

FAQ

Lethbridge questions, answered

What is the population of Lethbridge?

The Lethbridge metro area had an estimated 143,143 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Lethbridge itself had about 113,671.

How much is rent in Lethbridge?

In October 2025 the average rent in Lethbridge was $1,370 for a one-bedroom and $1,593 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Lethbridge?

The median household income in Lethbridge was $84,000 before tax in 2020 ($75,000 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $100,600.

What is the unemployment rate in Lethbridge?

The unemployment rate in Lethbridge was 6.0% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in Lethbridge?

January averages -6.0°C, with average lows of -12.1°C. Lethbridge gets about 112 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 26.1°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Lethbridge bilingual?

4.5% of people in Lethbridge can speak both English and French; 94.5% speak English only and 0.0% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Lethbridge?

The median age in Lethbridge was 37.2 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is Lethbridge safe?

Lethbridge had a Crime Severity Index of 107.7 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.