Ontario · Census Metropolitan Area

Kitchener by the numbers

Kitchener is Canada's 10th largest metro area, home to about 702K people, growing faster than the country since 2021 (+16.5% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,816, the median age is 38.0 and January averages -6°C.

Population (2025 est.)323,917City of Kitchener
Metro population701,568#10 in Canada
Median household income$92,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,816CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age38.0Canada: 41.6
Unemployment7.6%September 2026
January average-6.5°CJuly high 26°C
Speak English & French6.4%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Kitchener

The Kitchener census metropolitan area had an estimated 701,568 people on July 1, 2025, up +16.5% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 575,847 people, +9.9% more than in 2016.

The City of Kitchener itself had an estimated 323,917 residents in 2025.

Land area1,092 km²
People per km²527.2
Households219,060
490K549K607K666K724K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Kitchener area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Kitchener323,917256,885+10.1%1,878
Cambridge165,354138,479+6.6%1,226
Waterloo142,450121,436+15.7%1,896
Woolwich31,38226,999+8.0%83
Wilmot22,89021,429+4.3%81
North Dumfries13,05110,619+4.0%56

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Kitchener

Age

Under 15 17%15 to 64 67%65 and over 16%

Median age is 38.0 (Canada: 41.6). 15.6% of residents are 65 or older and 17.1% are under 15.

Languages

English only 92%English & French 6%Neither 2%

6.4% can speak both official languages. At home, 80.5% speak mostly English, 0.3% mostly French and 15.0% mostly another language.

Immigration

25.8% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 4.9% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 35.4% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 24.0% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 5.3% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

India18,265
United Kingdom10,130
China7,110
Portugal6,575
Pakistan6,125
Romania4,685
United States of America4,370
Philippines4,165

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Kitchener

Median household income$92,000before tax, 2020
After tax$81,000median, 2020
Average household income$112,100before tax, 2020

Half of Kitchener households made more than $92,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

5.3%6.3%7.4%8.5%9.5%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
KitchenerCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 7.6% and 64.9% of adults had a job.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01

Housing

Housing in Kitchener

Owners 65%Renters 35%
Median home value$700,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,540median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,300median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing22.0%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$1,255
1 bedroom$1,546
2 bedrooms$1,816
3+ bedrooms$1,861

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,816 a month on average, +3.9% from a year earlier and +41.1% over five years. The rental vacancy rate was 4.2%. Within the City of Kitchener itself, a two-bedroom averaged $1,747.

$734$1,034$1,333$1,632$1,93220152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Kitchener 2-bedroomKitchener 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 3,715 new homes in the Kitchener area in the 12 months to September 2026, -19.0% from the year before. That is 5.3 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

2,8033,5784,3525,1275,90220182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in Kitchener →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Kitchener

How people get to work

Car, truck or van89.1%
Public transit4.6%
Walked3.5%
Bicycle0.7%
Other1.9%
Average commute22.2 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more6.5%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in Kitchener

Crime Severity Index66.82025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI85.1
Non-violent CSI60.1

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. Kitchener's index fell -8.6% in the latest year.

536169768420142016201820202022
KitchenerCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in Kitchener → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

Kitchener weather and climate

-20°-10°0°10°20°30°68 mm precipitationJ55 mm precipitationF55 mm precipitationM77 mm precipitationA88 mm precipitationM76 mm precipitationJ98 mm precipitationJ84 mm precipitationA85 mm precipitationS75 mm precipitationO88 mm precipitationN69 mm precipitationD-3°-1°3°12°18°24°26°25°21°14°6°-0°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-6.5°CJanuary average
July daily high26.2°C
Snow per year134 cm
Precipitation919 mmper year
Days above 30°C8.1
Nights below −20°C5.8

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Roseville weather station, 7.2 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Official city data

Kitchener open data & fun facts

Cambridge GeoHub · 58 datasets

  • Road Closures Lines that represent traffic closures on City Owned Roads.
  • Residential Parking Program Cambridge has three parking programs for residential streets: Lower Driveway Boulevard Parking (LDBP), permits residents to park vehicles on the paved or concrete portion of their driveway between the.
  • Business Improvement Areas A Business Improvement Area, or B.I.A., is a simple idea: business people in a designated area uniting with the help of municipal government to organize, finance and carry out physical improvements, b.
  • Sports Fields Locations of sports fields in the City.

Kitchener GeoHub · 150 datasets

Active city trees76,788Kitchener's inventory lists 76,788 active trees; Norway maple is the most common (10,562), followed by littleleaf linden (5,385). Source
  • Tree Inventory Inventory of City of Kitchener trees with species, size and status.
  • Traffic_Closures Traffic Closures (Update Frequency: Hourly) Summary: City of Kitchener Current and Future Traffic Closures.
  • Planning_Applications_Active Planning Applications Active (Update Frequency: Hourly) Summary: Active planning applications.
  • Leaf_Collection_Areas Leaf Collection Areas (Update Frequency: Daily) Summary: Kitchener Leaf Collection Areas.

City of Waterloo Open Data · 116 datasets

Street trees47,186Waterloo's street tree inventory lists 47,186 existing trees; Norway maple is the most common (5,599). Source
  • Street Tree Inventory Inventory of City of Waterloo street trees with species, size and status.
  • Buildings Building rooftop outlines for all significant structures in the City, represented by polygons.
  • Traffic Closures Lines that represent traffic closures.
  • Water Distribution Mains The pipeline system that conveys municipal drinking water through a network of distribution mains.

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Kitchener ranks

#10 of 152 · Largest cities by population#3 of 152 · Fastest-growing cities#21 of 152 · Youngest cities#23 of 152 · Highest-income cities#8 of 62 · Most expensive cities to rent#26 of 61 · Where rent has gone up the most#29 of 33 · Hardest cities to find an apartment#13 of 152 · Most expensive homes#40 of 152 · Cities with the most renters#33 of 40 · Cities with the lowest unemployment#19 of 40 · Safest cities (lowest crime severity)#93 of 152 · Most bilingual cities#6 of 41 · Cities with the most immigrants#17 of 152 · Most educated cities#30 of 152 · Cities with the longest commutes#16 of 152 · Cities where the most people take transit#125 of 152 · Cities where the most people walk to work#63 of 152 · Best cycling cities#104 of 152 · Coldest cities#35 of 152 · Cities with the hottest summers#96 of 152 · Snowiest cities#83 of 152 · Wettest cities#31 of 58 · Where is building the most new homes#16 of 40 · Violent crime rate by city#21 of 40 · Car theft capitals of#17 of 40 · Cities with the most break-ins#36 of 40 · Homicide rate by city#12 of 40 · Fraud rate by city#26 of 40 · Shoplifting rate by city#39 of 40 · Impaired driving rate by city#24 of 44 · Most expensive municipalities to rent#18 of 116 · Largest municipalities#3 of 116 · Fastest-growing municipalities#54 of 116 · Highest-income municipalities#11 of 116 · Youngest municipalities#25 of 116 · Municipalities with the most renters#66 of 116 · Municipalities with the longest commutes

Compare

Municipality profiles

Cities and towns in the Kitchener area

Cities near Kitchener

FAQ

Kitchener questions, answered

What is the population of Kitchener?

The Kitchener metro area had an estimated 701,568 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Kitchener itself had about 323,917.

How much is rent in Kitchener?

In October 2025 the average rent in Kitchener was $1,546 for a one-bedroom and $1,816 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Kitchener?

The median household income in Kitchener was $92,000 before tax in 2020 ($81,000 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $112,100.

What is the unemployment rate in Kitchener?

The unemployment rate in Kitchener was 7.6% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in Kitchener?

January averages -6.5°C, with average lows of -10.2°C. Kitchener gets about 134 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 26.2°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Kitchener bilingual?

6.4% of people in Kitchener can speak both English and French; 91.7% speak English only and 0.0% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Kitchener?

The median age in Kitchener was 38.0 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is Kitchener safe?

Kitchener had a Crime Severity Index of 66.8 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.