British Columbia · Census Metropolitan Area

Kelowna by the numbers

Kelowna is Canada's 19th largest metro area, home to about 255K people, growing faster than the country since 2021 (+9.7% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $2,098, the median age is 44.4 and January averages -2°C.

Population (2025 est.)167,654City of Kelowna
Metro population254,605#19 in Canada
Median household income$85,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$2,098CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age44.4Canada: 41.6
Unemployment8.6%September 2026
January average-1.9°CJuly high 27°C
Speak English & French6.9%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Kelowna

The Kelowna census metropolitan area had an estimated 254,605 people on July 1, 2025, up +9.7% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 222,162 people, +14.0% more than in 2016.

The City of Kelowna itself had an estimated 167,654 residents in 2025.

Land area2,902 km²
People per km²76.5
Households94,335
175K197K219K241K263K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Kelowna area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Kelowna167,654144,576+13.5%682
West Kelowna40,27436,078+10.5%296
Lake Country17,63715,817+22.4%130
Tsinstikeptum 910,5149,134+20.0%1,352
Peachland6,3025,789+6.7%360
Central Okanagan4,7844,258+11.6%3
Central Okanagan West3,2982,897+45.5%2
Duck Lake 72,0911,847+11.0%919
Tsinstikeptum 102,0811,766+24.7%534

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Kelowna

Age

Under 15 14%15 to 64 64%65 and over 23%

Median age is 44.4 (Canada: 41.6). 22.6% of residents are 65 or older and 13.8% are under 15.

Languages

English only 92%English & French 7%Neither 1%

6.9% can speak both official languages. At home, 93.2% speak mostly English, 0.3% mostly French and 5.0% mostly another language.

Immigration

14.4% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 2.0% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 27.5% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 24.5% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 10.5% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

United Kingdom5,500
India2,740
Germany2,660
United States of America2,215
Philippines2,005
China1,125
Poland935
Netherlands875

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Kelowna

Median household income$85,000before tax, 2020
After tax$75,500median, 2020
Average household income$106,900before tax, 2020

Half of Kelowna households made more than $85,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

1.9%3.9%5.9%7.9%9.9%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
KelownaCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 8.6% and 62.9% of adults had a job.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01

Housing

Housing in Kelowna

Owners 71%Renters 29%
Median home value$750,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,380median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,450median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing25.6%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$1,394
1 bedroom$1,597
2 bedrooms$2,098
3+ bedrooms$2,713

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $2,098 a month on average, +9.5% from a year earlier and +53.4% over five years. The rental vacancy rate was 6.3%.

$642$1,045$1,448$1,851$2,25420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Kelowna 2-bedroomKelowna 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 1,907 new homes in the Kelowna area in the 12 months to September 2026, -15.4% from the year before. That is 7.5 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

1,5542,1732,7923,4114,03020182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in Kelowna →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Kelowna

How people get to work

Car, truck or van86.6%
Public transit3.2%
Walked5.4%
Bicycle2.0%
Other2.4%
Average commute19.5 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more3.6%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in Kelowna

Crime Severity Index103.72025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI101.9
Non-violent CSI105.2

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. Kelowna's index fell -3.5% in the latest year.

60789611513320142016201820202022
KelownaCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in Kelowna → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

Kelowna weather and climate

-10°0°10°20°30°35 mm precipitationJ21 mm precipitationF21 mm precipitationM28 mm precipitationA38 mm precipitationM42 mm precipitationJ33 mm precipitationJ28 mm precipitationA30 mm precipitationS29 mm precipitationO39 mm precipitationN39 mm precipitationD0°3°9°15°20°23°27°26°21°13°5°0°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-1.9°CJanuary average
July daily high26.8°C
Snow per year91 cm
Precipitation382 mmper year
Days above 30°C18.2
Nights below −20°C1.1

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Winfield weather station, 17.4 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Official city data

Kelowna open data & fun facts

Open Kelowna · 133 datasets

  • Legal Parcel Parcels within the City of Kelowna.
  • Road Roads within the City of Kelowna.
  • Address Points Addressing for parcels within the City of Kelowna.
  • Interests Registered interests within the City of Kelowna up until 2018.

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Kelowna ranks

Compare

Cities near Kelowna

Interactive timeline

History of Kelowna

Kelowna sits on the east shore of Okanagan Lake in the territory of the Syilx Okanagan people, whose name for the area means grizzly bear. An Oblate mission founded in 1859 brought the first orchards, and the town incorporated in 1905 grew into the "Orchard City" and later the main urban centre of the Okanagan. Since the 1950s new bridges and highways, tourism and retirement migration have driven fast growth, while wildfires in 2003 and 2023 have shaped its recent history.

Explore the 31-moment timeline →

FAQ

Kelowna questions, answered

What is the population of Kelowna?

The Kelowna metro area had an estimated 254,605 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Kelowna itself had about 167,654.

How much is rent in Kelowna?

In October 2025 the average rent in Kelowna was $1,597 for a one-bedroom and $2,098 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Kelowna?

The median household income in Kelowna was $85,000 before tax in 2020 ($75,500 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $106,900.

What is the unemployment rate in Kelowna?

The unemployment rate in Kelowna was 8.6% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in Kelowna?

January averages -1.9°C, with average lows of -4.1°C. Kelowna gets about 91 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 26.8°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Kelowna bilingual?

6.9% of people in Kelowna can speak both English and French; 92.5% speak English only and 0.0% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Kelowna?

The median age in Kelowna was 44.4 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is Kelowna safe?

Kelowna had a Crime Severity Index of 103.7 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.