British Columbia · Census Metropolitan Area

Kamloops by the numbers

Kamloops is Canada's 37th largest metro area, home to about 127K people, growing slower than the country since 2021 (+6.8% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,673, the median age is 42.8 and January averages -3°C.

Population (2025 est.)108,793City of Kamloops
Metro population127,198#37 in Canada
Median household income$87,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,673CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age42.8Canada: 41.6
Unemployment3.6%September 2026
January average-2.8°CJuly high 29°C
Speak English & French5.3%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Kamloops

The Kamloops census metropolitan area had an estimated 127,198 people on July 1, 2025, up +6.8% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 114,142 people, +10.0% more than in 2016.

The City of Kamloops itself had an estimated 108,793 residents in 2025.

Land area5,654 km²
People per km²20.2
Households47,105
98K106K114K122K131K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Kamloops area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Kamloops108,79397,902+8.4%329
Thompson-Nicola P (Rivers and the Peaks)4,5404,098+11.6%3
Kamloops 14,3623,915+29.6%29
Chase2,5912,399+4.9%639
Logan Lake2,3372,255+13.1%7
Thompson-Nicola J (Copper Desert Country)1,9581,796+13.7%0
Sun Peaks Mountain1,5461,404+127.9%34
Sahhaltkum 4348316+3.9%24
Whispering Pines 46257-3.4%11

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Kamloops

Age

Under 15 15%15 to 64 64%65 and over 21%

Median age is 42.8 (Canada: 41.6). 21.1% of residents are 65 or older and 14.9% are under 15.

Languages

English only 94%English & French 5%Neither 0%

5.3% can speak both official languages. At home, 95.0% speak mostly English, 0.2% mostly French and 3.7% mostly another language.

Immigration

9.8% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 1.3% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 24.5% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 19.8% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 12.1% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

United Kingdom1,950
India1,285
United States of America995
Philippines780
Germany690
Italy545
China340
South Africa, Republic of320

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Kamloops

Median household income$87,000before tax, 2020
After tax$77,000median, 2020
Average household income$103,900before tax, 2020

Half of Kamloops households made more than $87,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

0.8%3.2%5.6%8.1%10.5%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
KamloopsCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 3.6% and 59.6% of adults had a job.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01

Housing

Housing in Kamloops

Owners 73%Renters 27%
Median home value$552,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,250median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,170median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing18.5%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$1,328
1 bedroom$1,345
2 bedrooms$1,673
3+ bedrooms$1,913

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,673 a month on average, +7.9% from a year earlier and +37.9% over five years.

$655$937$1,218$1,500$1,78220152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Kamloops 2-bedroomKamloops 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 1,223 new homes in the Kamloops area in the 12 months to September 2026, +67.5% from the year before. That is 9.6 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

3485898301,0721,31320182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in Kamloops →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Kamloops

How people get to work

Car, truck or van87.5%
Public transit4.0%
Walked5.2%
Bicycle0.9%
Other2.1%
Average commute19.0 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more4.5%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in Kamloops

Crime Severity Index126.22025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI129.0
Non-violent CSI126.2

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. Kamloops's index fell -4.5% in the latest year.

558611614717720142016201820202022
KamloopsCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in Kamloops → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

Kamloops weather and climate

-10°0°10°20°30°21 mm precipitationJ12 mm precipitationF13 mm precipitationM14 mm precipitationA27 mm precipitationM37 mm precipitationJ31 mm precipitationJ24 mm precipitationA29 mm precipitationS19 mm precipitationO23 mm precipitationN25 mm precipitationD0°4°11°17°21°25°29°28°22°14°6°0°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-2.8°CJanuary average
July daily high28.9°C
Snow per year63 cm
Precipitation278 mmper year
Days above 30°C32.8
Nights below −20°C3.4

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Kamloops A weather station, 7.8 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Official city data

Kamloops open data & fun facts

City of Kamloops Open Data · 156 datasets

  • Property Property data published on this portal.
  • Postal Code Postal Code data published on this portal.
  • Zoning Zoning boundaries.
  • 200 Year Flood General mapping, flood support, and containment analysis.

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Kamloops ranks

Compare

Cities near Kamloops

FAQ

Kamloops questions, answered

What is the population of Kamloops?

The Kamloops metro area had an estimated 127,198 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Kamloops itself had about 108,793.

How much is rent in Kamloops?

In October 2025 the average rent in Kamloops was $1,345 for a one-bedroom and $1,673 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Kamloops?

The median household income in Kamloops was $87,000 before tax in 2020 ($77,000 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $103,900.

What is the unemployment rate in Kamloops?

The unemployment rate in Kamloops was 3.6% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in Kamloops?

January averages -2.8°C, with average lows of -5.9°C. Kamloops gets about 63 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 28.9°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Kamloops bilingual?

5.3% of people in Kamloops can speak both English and French; 94.3% speak English only and 0.0% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Kamloops?

The median age in Kamloops was 42.8 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is Kamloops safe?

Kamloops had a Crime Severity Index of 126.2 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.