New Brunswick · Census Metropolitan Area

Fredericton by the numbers

Fredericton is Canada's 38th largest metro area, home to about 125K people, growing faster than the country since 2021 (+12.9% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,431, the median age is 41.2 and January averages -9°C.

Population (2025 est.)74,655City of Fredericton
Metro population125,303#38 in Canada
Median household income$79,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,431CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age41.2Canada: 41.6
Unemployment6.2%September 2026
January average-9.4°CJuly high 25°C
Speak English & French22.5%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Fredericton

The Fredericton census metropolitan area had an estimated 125,303 people on July 1, 2025, up +12.9% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 108,610 people, +5.8% more than in 2016.

The City of Fredericton itself had an estimated 74,655 residents in 2025.

Land area6,015 km²
People per km²18.1
Households46,360
97K105K113K121K128K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Fredericton area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Fredericton74,65563,116+7.5%471
Lincoln8,0937,519+4.8%47
Douglas6,8405,935+4.1%4
Saint Marys5,7015,084+5.1%7
Hanwell5,1084,743+0.9%31
New Maryland4,4554,153-0.5%195
Bright3,6483,317+0.9%8
Kingsclear3,1582,839+0.6%19
New Maryland3,1982,806+7.7%8
Manners Sutton2,1711,920+8.0%4
Maugerville1,8081,772-3.2%2
Queensbury1,4211,237+5.4%4
Prince William1,2331,083+16.5%4
Devon 301,1051,070+3.1%393
Tracy619610+0.3%21
Kingsclear 6581518+5.1%137
Gladstone522486+7.5%1
Harvey425402+12.3%164

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Fredericton

Age

Under 15 16%15 to 64 66%65 and over 19%

Median age is 41.2 (Canada: 41.6). 18.8% of residents are 65 or older and 15.7% are under 15.

Languages

English only 77%English & French 22%French only 0%Neither 0%

22.5% can speak both official languages. At home, 90.4% speak mostly English, 3.4% mostly French and 4.2% mostly another language.

Immigration

8.9% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 3.5% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 38.4% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 22.4% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 6.1% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

United Kingdom1,020
United States of America925
China725
Philippines590
India520
Syria515
Egypt315
Germany305

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Fredericton

Median household income$79,000before tax, 2020
After tax$69,000median, 2020
Average household income$95,600before tax, 2020

Half of Fredericton households made more than $79,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

3.8%4.9%6.0%7.0%8.1%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
FrederictonCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 6.2% and 64.1% of adults had a job.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01

Housing

Housing in Fredericton

Owners 70%Renters 30%
Median home value$240,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$960median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,020median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing14.8%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$1,046
1 bedroom$1,208
2 bedrooms$1,431
3+ bedrooms$1,774

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,431 a month on average, +5.7% from a year earlier and +45.1% over five years.

$598$828$1,059$1,290$1,52020152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Fredericton 2-bedroomFredericton 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 1,684 new homes in the Fredericton area in the 12 months to September 2026, +47.2% from the year before. That is 13.4 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

3476469451,2441,54320182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in Fredericton →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Fredericton

How people get to work

Car, truck or van89.9%
Public transit2.3%
Walked5.1%
Bicycle0.9%
Other1.7%
Average commute17.4 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more2.5%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in Fredericton

Crime Severity Index80.52025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI102.4
Non-violent CSI72.5

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. Fredericton's index rose +7.0% in the latest year.

657177838920142016201820202022
FrederictonCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in Fredericton → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

Fredericton weather and climate

-20°-10°0°10°20°30°95 mm precipitationJ73 mm precipitationF93 mm precipitationM86 mm precipitationA96 mm precipitationM82 mm precipitationJ88 mm precipitationJ86 mm precipitationA88 mm precipitationS89 mm precipitationO106 mm precipitationN95 mm precipitationD-4°-2°3°10°18°23°25°25°20°13°6°-1°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-9.4°CJanuary average
July daily high25.5°C
Snow per year252 cm
Precipitation1,078 mmper year
Days above 30°C9.0
Nights below −20°C20.0

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Fredericton A weather station, 13.4 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Official city data

Fredericton open data & fun facts

City of Fredericton Open Data · 67 datasets

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Fredericton ranks

Compare

Cities near Fredericton

Interactive timeline

History of Fredericton

Fredericton sits at the head of tide on the Wolastoq (Saint John River), in Wolastoqey territory where archaeologists have found a campsite about 12,000 years old. The French briefly made nearby Fort Nashwaak the capital of Acadia in the 1690s, and British forces destroyed the Acadian settlement at St. Anne's Point in 1758. Loyalists renamed it Fredericstown in 1783, and it became the capital of New Brunswick, home of one of Canada's oldest universities, and a city in 1848.

Explore the 27-moment timeline →

FAQ

Fredericton questions, answered

What is the population of Fredericton?

The Fredericton metro area had an estimated 125,303 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Fredericton itself had about 74,655.

How much is rent in Fredericton?

In October 2025 the average rent in Fredericton was $1,208 for a one-bedroom and $1,431 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Fredericton?

The median household income in Fredericton was $79,000 before tax in 2020 ($69,000 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $95,600.

What is the unemployment rate in Fredericton?

The unemployment rate in Fredericton was 6.2% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in Fredericton?

January averages -9.4°C, with average lows of -15.0°C. Fredericton gets about 252 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 25.5°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Fredericton bilingual?

22.5% of people in Fredericton can speak both English and French; 76.8% speak English only and 0.3% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Fredericton?

The median age in Fredericton was 41.2 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is Fredericton safe?

Fredericton had a Crime Severity Index of 80.5 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.