Alberta · Census Metropolitan Area

Edmonton by the numbers

Edmonton is Canada's 6th largest metro area, home to about 1.69M people, growing faster than the country since 2021 (+14.9% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,598, the median age is 37.6 and January averages -11°C.

Population (2025 est.)1,238,295City of Edmonton
Metro population1,692,385#6 in Canada
Median household income$96,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,598CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age37.6Canada: 41.6
Unemployment7.6%September 2026
January average-11.1°CJuly high 23°C
Speak English & French6.8%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Edmonton

The Edmonton census metropolitan area had an estimated 1,692,385 people on July 1, 2025, up +14.9% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 1,418,118 people, +7.3% more than in 2016.

The City of Edmonton itself had an estimated 1,238,295 residents in 2025.

Land area9,416 km²
People per km²150.6
Households548,625
1.15M1.30M1.45M1.60M1.75M20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Edmonton area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Edmonton1,238,2951,010,899+8.3%1,320
Strathcona County107,34599,225+1.2%85
St. Albert74,62168,232+4.0%1,426
Spruce Grove44,57537,645+10.4%1,003
Leduc39,96634,094+13.7%807
Parkland County34,28632,205-1.6%14
Fort Saskatchewan30,57527,088+12.1%479
Beaumont26,30520,888+19.7%846
Sturgeon County21,14420,061-2.1%10
Stony Plain19,66217,993+4.7%508
Leduc County16,40014,416+9.4%6
Morinville10,76310,385+5.5%931
Devon6,9656,545-0.5%459
Gibbons3,3523,218+1.9%340
Calmar2,3452,183-2.0%468
Redwater2,3012,115+3.0%106
Enoch Cree Nation1,9471,825+8.0%35
Bon Accord1,4571,461-4.4%366
Bruderheim1,4391,329+0.5%143
Legal1,2531,232-8.4%388
Alexander 1341,1391,077-2.0%16
Wabamun 133A1,005981-38.4%16
Thorsby928967-1.8%255
Spring Lake772711+1.7%312
Warburg684676-11.7%264

Showing the 25 largest of 34 municipalities in the metro area.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Edmonton

Age

Under 15 19%15 to 64 67%65 and over 14%

Median age is 37.6 (Canada: 41.6). 14.4% of residents are 65 or older and 18.6% are under 15.

Languages

English only 91%English & French 7%French only 0%Neither 2%

6.8% can speak both official languages. At home, 80.5% speak mostly English, 0.7% mostly French and 14.4% mostly another language.

Immigration

26.0% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 5.3% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 31.8% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 20.4% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 9.8% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

Philippines62,565
India53,685
China21,725
United Kingdom16,605
Viet Nam10,515
Pakistan9,285
United States of America8,580
Poland7,500

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Edmonton

Median household income$96,000before tax, 2020
After tax$84,000median, 2020
Average household income$116,800before tax, 2020

Half of Edmonton households made more than $96,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

5.3%6.3%7.4%8.4%9.4%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
EdmontonCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 7.6% and 63.8% of adults had a job.

Prices: the Consumer Price Index for Edmonton was up +3.5% over the year to September 2026 (Canada: +3.1%).

Gas prices

Regular162.5¢/LSeptember 2026
Premium189.4¢/L
Diesel236.0¢/L

Regular gas averaged 162.5¢ a litre in September 2026, +24.5% from a year earlier (Canada: 184.3¢). Compare gas prices across Canada →

103¢127¢151¢174¢198¢23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
EdmontonCanada

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01, Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0004-01, Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0001-01

Housing

Housing in Edmonton

Owners 69%Renters 31%
Median home value$400,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,700median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,290median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing22.5%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$1,108
1 bedroom$1,301
2 bedrooms$1,598
3+ bedrooms$1,802

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,598 a month on average, +4.5% from a year earlier and +25.8% over five years. The rental vacancy rate was 3.9%. Within the City of Edmonton itself, a two-bedroom averaged $1,577.

$917$1,106$1,294$1,482$1,67120152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Edmonton 2-bedroomEdmonton 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 19,055 new homes in the Edmonton area in the 12 months to September 2026, -11.4% from the year before. That is 11.3 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

8,68212K16K19K23K20182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in Edmonton →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Edmonton

How people get to work

Car, truck or van87.4%
Public transit6.1%
Walked3.3%
Bicycle0.7%
Other2.4%
Average commute23.9 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more4.8%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Open the live road map → Traffic cameras, incidents and road conditions.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in Edmonton

Crime Severity Index95.52025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI110.5
Non-violent CSI90.4

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. Edmonton's index fell -6.9% in the latest year.

61769210712320142016201820202022
EdmontonCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in Edmonton → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

Edmonton weather and climate

-20°-10°0°10°20°30°25 mm precipitationJ14 mm precipitationF22 mm precipitationM27 mm precipitationA52 mm precipitationM85 mm precipitationJ103 mm precipitationJ67 mm precipitationA49 mm precipitationS26 mm precipitationO22 mm precipitationN15 mm precipitationD-5°-2°3°12°18°21°23°22°17°11°0°-4°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-11.1°CJanuary average
July daily high23.5°C
Snow per year122 cm
Precipitation508 mmper year
Days above 30°C3.6
Nights below −20°C30.9

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Edmonton Woodbend weather station, 21.5 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Official city data

Edmonton open data & fun facts

City of Edmonton Open Data · 1,421 datasets

Unusual pet licences (2025)26 pigeons, 10 hens, 6 bee coloniesEdmonton licensed 15,552 dogs and 7,869 cats in 2025, plus 26 pigeon, 10 hen and 6 bee licences. Source
Most licensed dog breed (2025)Labrador Retriever1,456 Labrador Retrievers were licensed in 2025, ahead of German Shepherds (987) and Golden Retrievers (682). Source
City trees485,243Edmonton's inventory lists 485,243 City trees; American elm (94,492) narrowly beats green ash (92,782), and 64,639 bear edible fruit. Source
Building permits (2025)16,279Edmonton issued 16,279 general building permits in 2025, adding 17,211 units with about $5.03 billion in construction value. Source
Bike counts (2025)2.86 millionEdmonton's 49 Eco-Counter sites counted 2,856,631 cyclists in 2025; the busiest was High Level Bridge West (262,270). Source

Strathcona County Open Data · 159 datasets

  • RPC Outdoor Rinks Public View "Outdoor Rinks" are outdoor areas of land designed to facilitate skating activities in the winter and general recreation in other seasons that are owned or maintained by Strathcona County.
  • 2024 Property Tax Assessment Data being provided is based on a valuation date of July 1, 2023 and a property condition date as of December 31, 2023.
  • 2023 Property Tax Assessment Data being provided is based on a valuation date of July 1, 2022 and a property condition date as of December 31, 2022.

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Edmonton ranks

Compare

Municipality profiles

Cities and towns in the Edmonton area

Cities near Edmonton

Interactive timeline

History of Edmonton

Indigenous peoples camped on the bluffs of the North Saskatchewan River for thousands of years, and the river valley is the traditional territory of the Blackfoot Confederacy, Tsuut'ina, Stoney Nakoda, Cree and Métis. Fort Edmonton, founded in 1795, became the hub of the western fur trade, and the settlement that grew beside it became a city in 1904 and Alberta's capital in 1905. Oil, the Second World War and the Oilers shaped the modern city, which also carries the legacy of residential schools and Alberta's eugenics law.

Explore the 38-moment timeline →

FAQ

Edmonton questions, answered

What is the population of Edmonton?

The Edmonton metro area had an estimated 1,692,385 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Edmonton itself had about 1,238,295.

How much is rent in Edmonton?

In October 2025 the average rent in Edmonton was $1,301 for a one-bedroom and $1,598 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Edmonton?

The median household income in Edmonton was $96,000 before tax in 2020 ($84,000 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $116,800.

What is the unemployment rate in Edmonton?

The unemployment rate in Edmonton was 7.6% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in Edmonton?

January averages -11.1°C, with average lows of -16.7°C. Edmonton gets about 122 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 23.5°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Edmonton bilingual?

6.8% of people in Edmonton can speak both English and French; 91.4% speak English only and 0.1% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Edmonton?

The median age in Edmonton was 37.6 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is Edmonton safe?

Edmonton had a Crime Severity Index of 95.5 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.