Alberta · Census Metropolitan Area

Calgary by the numbers

Calgary is Canada's 4th largest metro area, home to about 1.84M people, growing faster than the country since 2021 (+19.2% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,908, the median age is 38.0 and January averages -7°C.

Population (2025 est.)1,612,834City of Calgary
Metro population1,836,012#4 in Canada
Median household income$100,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,908CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age38.0Canada: 41.6
Unemployment6.4%September 2026
January average-7.1°CJuly high 23°C
Speak English & French6.6%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Calgary

The Calgary census metropolitan area had an estimated 1,836,012 people on July 1, 2025, up +19.2% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 1,481,806 people, +6.4% more than in 2016.

The City of Calgary itself had an estimated 1,612,834 residents in 2025.

Land area5,099 km²
People per km²290.6
Households563,440
1.20M1.37M1.55M1.73M1.90M20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Calgary area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Calgary1,612,8341,306,784+5.5%1,592
Airdrie92,54474,100+20.3%878
Rocky View County50,26041,028+4.1%11
Cochrane39,39732,199+24.5%1,020
Chestermere31,67122,163+11.4%675
Crossfield4,0753,599+20.7%303
Irricana1,2401,179-3.0%365
Beiseker787754-7.9%264
Tsuu T'ina Nation 1452,583———

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Calgary

Age

Under 15 18%15 to 64 68%65 and over 14%

Median age is 38.0 (Canada: 41.6). 13.5% of residents are 65 or older and 18.5% are under 15.

Languages

English only 91%English & French 7%French only 0%Neither 2%

6.6% can speak both official languages. At home, 77.1% speak mostly English, 0.5% mostly French and 17.5% mostly another language.

Immigration

31.5% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 5.8% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 41.2% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 18.8% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 6.8% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

Philippines68,820
India61,230
China36,785
United Kingdom24,455
Pakistan19,380
Viet Nam16,270
Nigeria13,335
United States of America12,405

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Calgary

Median household income$100,000before tax, 2020
After tax$87,000median, 2020
Average household income$131,600before tax, 2020

Half of Calgary households made more than $100,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

4.9%5.9%6.8%7.8%8.8%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
CalgaryCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 6.4% and 67.2% of adults had a job.

Prices: the Consumer Price Index for Calgary was up +3.4% over the year to September 2026 (Canada: +3.1%).

Gas prices

Regular167.3¢/LSeptember 2026
Premium193.6¢/L
Diesel240.8¢/L

Regular gas averaged 167.3¢ a litre in September 2026, +26.6% from a year earlier (Canada: 184.3¢). Compare gas prices across Canada →

106¢129¢152¢175¢198¢23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
CalgaryCanada

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01, Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0004-01, Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0001-01

Housing

Housing in Calgary

Owners 70%Renters 30%
Median home value$460,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,740median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,350median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing22.5%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$1,438
1 bedroom$1,581
2 bedrooms$1,908
3+ bedrooms$2,118

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,908 a month on average, +1.7% from a year earlier and +44.5% over five years. The rental vacancy rate was 5.0%. Within the City of Calgary itself, a two-bedroom averaged $1,912.

$918$1,192$1,466$1,740$2,01420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Calgary 2-bedroomCalgary 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 24,403 new homes in the Calgary area in the 12 months to September 2026, -12.4% from the year before. That is 13.3 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

7,02113K18K24K30K20182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in Calgary →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Calgary

How people get to work

Car, truck or van84.4%
Public transit7.9%
Walked4.0%
Bicycle0.8%
Other2.9%
Average commute24.2 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more5.1%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Open the live road map → Traffic cameras, incidents and road conditions.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in Calgary

Crime Severity Index61.72025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI68.5
Non-violent CSI59.5

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. Calgary's index fell -2.6% in the latest year.

576778889820142016201820202022
CalgaryCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in Calgary → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

Calgary weather and climate

-20°-10°0°10°20°30°9 mm precipitationJ9 mm precipitationF18 mm precipitationM25 mm precipitationA57 mm precipitationM94 mm precipitationJ66 mm precipitationJ57 mm precipitationA45 mm precipitationS15 mm precipitationO13 mm precipitationN10 mm precipitationD-1°1°4°11°16°20°23°23°18°12°3°-1°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-7.1°CJanuary average
July daily high23.1°C
Snow per year129 cm
Precipitation419 mmper year
Days above 30°C5.1
Nights below −20°C21.7

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Calgary Int'L A weather station, 8.0 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Official city data

Calgary open data & fun facts

City of Calgary Open Data · 413 datasets

Most licensed dog breedLabrador Retriever9,257 licensed Labrador Retrievers in August 2026, ahead of German Shepherds (6,140) and Golden Retrievers (5,049). Source
Public trees500,305Calgary Parks tracks 500,305 trees (plus shrubs and stumps); the most common is the green ash (63,109), followed by Colorado spruce (59,068). Source
Top 311 request (2025)Waste & recycling cart managementOf 485,719 311 requests in 2025, the most common was "WRS - Cart Management" (30,667). Source
Building permits (2025)22,710Calgary issued 22,710 building permits in 2025, covering 25,961 housing units and about $7.93 billion in estimated project cost. Source
Bike counts (2025)1.99 millionCalgary's 20 bike monitoring locations counted 1,993,472 bike trips in 2025; the Bow River Pathway was busiest (463,213). Source

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Calgary ranks

Compare

Municipality profiles

Cities and towns in the Calgary area

Cities near Calgary

Interactive timeline

History of Calgary

People have lived where the Bow and Elbow rivers meet for about 12,000 years; the place is known as Moh'kins'tsis to the Blackfoot, Wîchîspa to the Stoney Nakoda and Guts'ists'i to the Tsuut'ina. A North-West Mounted Police fort built in 1875 and the arrival of the Canadian Pacific Railway in 1883 turned it into a ranching and railway town on Treaty 7 land. Oil discoveries from 1914 onward, the Stampede and the 1988 Winter Olympics made Calgary one of Canada's largest and best-known cities.

Explore the 40-moment timeline →

FAQ

Calgary questions, answered

What is the population of Calgary?

The Calgary metro area had an estimated 1,836,012 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Calgary itself had about 1,612,834.

How much is rent in Calgary?

In October 2025 the average rent in Calgary was $1,581 for a one-bedroom and $1,908 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Calgary?

The median household income in Calgary was $100,000 before tax in 2020 ($87,000 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $131,600.

What is the unemployment rate in Calgary?

The unemployment rate in Calgary was 6.4% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in Calgary?

January averages -7.1°C, with average lows of -13.2°C. Calgary gets about 129 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 23.1°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Calgary bilingual?

6.6% of people in Calgary can speak both English and French; 91.0% speak English only and 0.1% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Calgary?

The median age in Calgary was 38.0 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is Calgary safe?

Calgary had a Crime Severity Index of 61.7 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.