Ontario · Census Metropolitan Area

St. Catharines by the numbers

St. Catharines is Canada's 13th largest metro area, home to about 504K people, growing faster than the country since 2021 (+11.7% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,527, the median age is 46.0 and January averages -4°C.

Population (2025 est.)153,865City of St. Catharines
Metro population503,670#13 in Canada
Median household income$77,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,527CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age46.0Canada: 41.6
Unemployment6.5%September 2026
January average-4.4°CJuly high 26°C
Speak English & French7.3%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of St. Catharines

The St. Catharines census metropolitan area had an estimated 503,670 people on July 1, 2025, up +11.7% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 433,604 people, +6.8% more than in 2016.

The City of St. Catharines itself had an estimated 153,865 residents in 2025.

Land area1,397 km²
People per km²310.4
Households179,225
391K422K453K484K516K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the St. Catharines area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
St. Catharines153,865136,803+2.8%1,422
Niagara Falls113,98394,415+7.2%449
Welland66,48055,750+6.6%687
Fort Erie37,22632,901+7.1%198
Lincoln28,35625,719+8.1%158
Thorold33,84423,816+26.7%286
Port Colborne21,92120,033+9.4%164
Niagara-on-the-Lake20,08019,088+9.0%145
Pelham19,98018,192+6.3%144
Wainfleet7,3296,887+8.1%32

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in St. Catharines

Age

Under 15 14%15 to 64 62%65 and over 24%

Median age is 46.0 (Canada: 41.6). 23.6% of residents are 65 or older and 14.5% are under 15.

Languages

English only 92%English & French 7%French only 0%Neither 1%

7.3% can speak both official languages. At home, 90.5% speak mostly English, 0.7% mostly French and 6.6% mostly another language.

Immigration

17.9% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 1.9% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 24.3% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 28.5% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 6.9% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

United Kingdom10,945
Italy6,675
United States of America5,615
Philippines4,315
India3,935
China3,050
Netherlands2,855
Poland2,780

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in St. Catharines

Median household income$77,000before tax, 2020
After tax$69,500median, 2020
Average household income$94,700before tax, 2020

Half of St. Catharines households made more than $77,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

5.3%6.3%7.4%8.4%9.4%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
St. CatharinesCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 6.5% and 56.0% of adults had a job.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01

Housing

Housing in St. Catharines

Owners 71%Renters 29%
Median home value$552,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,130median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,080median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing21.7%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$1,189
1 bedroom$1,318
2 bedrooms$1,527
3+ bedrooms$1,567

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,527 a month on average, +3.5% from a year earlier and +33.8% over five years. The rental vacancy rate was 3.5%. Within the City of St. Catharines itself, a two-bedroom averaged $1,628.

$674$910$1,146$1,382$1,61820152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
St. Catharines 2-bedroomSt. Catharines 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 2,826 new homes in the St. Catharines area in the 12 months to September 2026, +45.2% from the year before. That is 5.6 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

1,5722,0142,4562,8973,33920182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in St. Catharines →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around St. Catharines

How people get to work

Car, truck or van92.0%
Public transit1.9%
Walked3.4%
Bicycle0.7%
Other1.9%
Average commute21.3 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more6.1%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in St. Catharines

Crime Severity Index53.82025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI69.8
Non-violent CSI47.9

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. St. Catharines's index fell -8.7% in the latest year.

465665758520142016201820202022
St. CatharinesCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in St. Catharines → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

St. Catharines weather and climate

-10°0°10°20°30°67 mm precipitationJ54 mm precipitationF64 mm precipitationM78 mm precipitationA89 mm precipitationM85 mm precipitationJ84 mm precipitationJ78 mm precipitationA93 mm precipitationS86 mm precipitationO91 mm precipitationN79 mm precipitationD-1°0°4°12°18°23°26°25°21°14°8°2°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-4.4°CJanuary average
July daily high26.0°C
Snow per year115 cm
Precipitation946 mmper year
Days above 30°C6.1
Nights below −20°C0.8

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Ridgeville weather station, 14.9 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How St. Catharines ranks

#13 of 152 · Largest cities by population#20 of 152 · Fastest-growing cities#90 of 152 · Youngest cities#80 of 152 · Highest-income cities#27 of 62 · Most expensive cities to rent#40 of 61 · Where rent has gone up the most#20 of 33 · Hardest cities to find an apartment#29 of 152 · Most expensive homes#107 of 152 · Cities with the most renters#22 of 40 · Cities with the lowest unemployment#5 of 40 · Safest cities (lowest crime severity)#74 of 152 · Most bilingual cities#18 of 41 · Cities with the most immigrants#45 of 152 · Most educated cities#35 of 152 · Cities with the longest commutes#52 of 152 · Cities where the most people take transit#131 of 152 · Cities where the most people walk to work#65 of 152 · Best cycling cities#128 of 152 · Coldest cities#43 of 152 · Cities with the hottest summers#111 of 152 · Snowiest cities#76 of 152 · Wettest cities#27 of 58 · Where is building the most new homes#34 of 40 · Violent crime rate by city#16 of 40 · Car theft capitals of#32 of 40 · Cities with the most break-ins#23 of 40 · Homicide rate by city#25 of 40 · Fraud rate by city#28 of 40 · Shoplifting rate by city#30 of 40 · Impaired driving rate by city#27 of 44 · Most expensive municipalities to rent#42 of 116 · Largest municipalities#63 of 116 · Fastest-growing municipalities#94 of 116 · Highest-income municipalities#96 of 116 · Youngest municipalities#40 of 116 · Municipalities with the most renters#78 of 116 · Municipalities with the longest commutes

Compare

Municipality profiles

Cities and towns in the St. Catharines area

Cities near St. Catharines

FAQ

St. Catharines questions, answered

What is the population of St. Catharines?

The St. Catharines metro area had an estimated 503,670 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of St. Catharines itself had about 153,865.

How much is rent in St. Catharines?

In October 2025 the average rent in St. Catharines was $1,318 for a one-bedroom and $1,527 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in St. Catharines?

The median household income in St. Catharines was $77,000 before tax in 2020 ($69,500 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $94,700.

What is the unemployment rate in St. Catharines?

The unemployment rate in St. Catharines was 6.5% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in St. Catharines?

January averages -4.4°C, with average lows of -7.5°C. St. Catharines gets about 115 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 26.0°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is St. Catharines bilingual?

7.3% of people in St. Catharines can speak both English and French; 91.8% speak English only and 0.1% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in St. Catharines?

The median age in St. Catharines was 46.0 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is St. Catharines safe?

St. Catharines had a Crime Severity Index of 53.8 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.