British Columbia · Census Agglomeration

Williams Lake by the numbers

Williams Lake is Canada's 105th largest metro area, home to about 25K people, growing slower than the country since 2021 (+2.2% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,455, the median age is 44.4 and January averages -7°C.

Population (2025 est.)11,462City of Williams Lake
Metro population25,061#105 in Canada
Median household income$81,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,455CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age44.4Canada: 41.6
Immigrants—Canada: 23.0%
January average-6.7°CJuly high 23°C
Speak English & French3.8%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Williams Lake

The Williams Lake census agglomeration had an estimated 25,061 people on July 1, 2025, up +2.2% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 23,608 people, +2.1% more than in 2016.

The City of Williams Lake itself had an estimated 11,462 residents in 2025.

Land area12,422 km²
People per km²1.9
Households10,045
24K24K24K25K25K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Williams Lake area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Williams Lake11,46210,947+1.8%330
Cariboo F5,0164,792+5.2%0
Cariboo E4,2424,112+1.2%2
Cariboo D3,0572,870-2.0%3
Alkali Lake 1382358+9.1%138
Williams Lake 1262248+29.8%15
Deep Creek 2117111+22.0%7
Dog Creek 19488+11.4%65
Soda Creek 13130-49.2%7
Little Springs2020+33.3%4
Dog Creek 21717-15.0%8
Johny Sticks 210100.0%3
Alkali Lake 4A55-50.0%4
Sandy Harry 400-100.0%0
Swan Lake 300-100.0%0

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Williams Lake

Age

Under 15 17%15 to 64 62%65 and over 21%

Median age is 44.4 (Canada: 41.6). 21.1% of residents are 65 or older and 16.8% are under 15.

Languages

English only 96%English & French 4%Neither 0%

3.8% can speak both official languages. At home, 96.0% speak mostly English, 0.1% mostly French and 3.0% mostly another language.

Immigration

— of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and — arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 14.7% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 17.9% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 13.0% a trades certificate.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Williams Lake

Median household income$81,000before tax, 2020
After tax$72,500median, 2020
Average household income$94,200before tax, 2020

Half of Williams Lake households made more than $81,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01

Housing

Housing in Williams Lake

Owners 75%Renters 25%
Median home value$348,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$770median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$930median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing12.4%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$711
1 bedroom$1,082
2 bedrooms$1,455
3+ bedrooms$1,906

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,455 a month on average, +38.3% from a year earlier and +61.1% over five years.

$497$848$1,198$1,549$1,90020152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Williams Lake 2-bedroomWilliams Lake 1-bedroom

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Williams Lake

How people get to work

Car, truck or van90.9%
Public transit2.1%
Walked4.5%
Bicycle0.5%
Other1.7%
Average commute19.8 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more7.5%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Climate

Williams Lake weather and climate

-20°-10°0°10°20°30°33 mm precipitationJ19 mm precipitationF18 mm precipitationM22 mm precipitationA39 mm precipitationM59 mm precipitationJ53 mm precipitationJ46 mm precipitationA42 mm precipitationS41 mm precipitationO42 mm precipitationN38 mm precipitationD-3°1°6°11°16°19°23°22°17°10°1°-3°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-6.7°CJanuary average
July daily high22.5°C
Snow per year177 cm
Precipitation451 mmper year
Days above 30°C4.3
Nights below −20°C14.2

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Williams Lake A weather station, 8.4 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Williams Lake ranks

Compare

Cities near Williams Lake

FAQ

Williams Lake questions, answered

What is the population of Williams Lake?

The Williams Lake metro area had an estimated 25,061 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Williams Lake itself had about 11,462.

How much is rent in Williams Lake?

In October 2025 the average rent in Williams Lake was $1,082 for a one-bedroom and $1,455 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Williams Lake?

The median household income in Williams Lake was $81,000 before tax in 2020 ($72,500 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $94,200.

How cold does it get in Williams Lake?

January averages -6.7°C, with average lows of -10.7°C. Williams Lake gets about 177 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 22.5°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Williams Lake bilingual?

3.8% of people in Williams Lake can speak both English and French; 96.0% speak English only and 0.0% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Williams Lake?

The median age in Williams Lake was 44.4 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.