British Columbia · Census Agglomeration

Quesnel by the numbers

Quesnel is Canada's 108th largest metro area, home to about 24K people, growing slower than the country since 2021 (+0.9% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,226, the median age is 46.8 and January averages -7°C.

Population (2025 est.)10,253City of Quesnel
Metro population24,222#108 in Canada
Median household income$73,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,226CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age46.8Canada: 41.6
Immigrants—Canada: 23.0%
January average-6.9°CJuly high 24°C
Speak English & French3.2%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Quesnel

The Quesnel census agglomeration had an estimated 24,222 people on July 1, 2025, up +0.9% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 23,113 people, -0.1% more than in 2016.

The City of Quesnel itself had an estimated 10,253 residents in 2025.

Land area21,709 km²
People per km²1.1
Households10,155
24K24K24K24K24K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Quesnel area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Quesnel10,2539,889+0.1%280
Cariboo A6,1726,169-1.0%8
Cariboo B4,1693,864+0.6%3
Cariboo I1,7071,485+3.5%0
Cariboo C1,2891,239+1.1%0
Wells231218+0.5%1
Quesnel 1120110+2.8%20
Nazco 208581-10.0%17
Kluskus 14038+5.6%9
Dragon Lake 31515-42.3%94
Euchinico Creek 1755—1
Alexandria43———
Baezaeko River 2700—0
Coglistiko River 2900—0
Sundayman's Meadow 300—0
Trout Lake Alec 1600-100.0%0

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Quesnel

Age

Under 15 16%15 to 64 62%65 and over 22%

Median age is 46.8 (Canada: 41.6). 22.5% of residents are 65 or older and 15.8% are under 15.

Languages

English only 97%English & French 3%Neither 0%

3.2% can speak both official languages. At home, 97.3% speak mostly English, 0.1% mostly French and 1.9% mostly another language.

Immigration

— of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and — arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 12.5% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 19.7% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 12.5% a trades certificate.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Quesnel

Median household income$73,000before tax, 2020
After tax$65,500median, 2020
Average household income$88,000before tax, 2020

Half of Quesnel households made more than $73,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01

Housing

Housing in Quesnel

Owners 76%Renters 24%
Median home value$300,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$685median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$850median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing12.6%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$744
1 bedroom$889
2 bedrooms$1,226
3+ bedrooms$1,130

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,226 a month on average, +15.8% from a year earlier and +51.9% over five years.

$477$684$892$1,099$1,30620152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Quesnel 2-bedroomQuesnel 1-bedroom

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Quesnel

How people get to work

Car, truck or van92.9%
Public transit1.1%
Walked3.6%
Bicycle0.5%
Other1.6%
Average commute17.4 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more6.1%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Climate

Quesnel weather and climate

-20°-10°0°10°20°30°48 mm precipitationJ23 mm precipitationF25 mm precipitationM24 mm precipitationA43 mm precipitationM66 mm precipitationJ66 mm precipitationJ46 mm precipitationA50 mm precipitationS53 mm precipitationO51 mm precipitationN42 mm precipitationD-3°1°7°13°18°22°24°24°18°11°2°-2°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-6.9°CJanuary average
July daily high24.1°C
Snow per year162 cm
Precipitation536 mmper year
Days above 30°C9.1
Nights below −20°C12.9

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Quesnel A weather station, 5.3 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Quesnel ranks

Compare

Cities near Quesnel

FAQ

Quesnel questions, answered

What is the population of Quesnel?

The Quesnel metro area had an estimated 24,222 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Quesnel itself had about 10,253.

How much is rent in Quesnel?

In October 2025 the average rent in Quesnel was $889 for a one-bedroom and $1,226 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Quesnel?

The median household income in Quesnel was $73,000 before tax in 2020 ($65,500 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $88,000.

How cold does it get in Quesnel?

January averages -6.9°C, with average lows of -10.8°C. Quesnel gets about 162 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 24.1°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Quesnel bilingual?

3.2% of people in Quesnel can speak both English and French; 96.7% speak English only and 0.0% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Quesnel?

The median age in Quesnel was 46.8 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.