British Columbia · Census Agglomeration

Vernon by the numbers

Vernon is Canada's 54th largest metro area, home to about 74K people, growing slower than the country since 2021 (+5.8% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,607, the median age is 50.0 and January averages -2°C.

Population (2025 est.)49,527City of Vernon
Metro population73,500#54 in Canada
Median household income$79,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,607CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age50.0Canada: 41.6
Immigrants—Canada: 23.0%
January average-1.9°CJuly high 27°C
Speak English & French6.3%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Vernon

The Vernon census agglomeration had an estimated 73,500 people on July 1, 2025, up +5.8% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 67,086 people, +9.4% more than in 2016.

The City of Vernon itself had an estimated 49,527 residents in 2025.

Land area1,041 km²
People per km²64.4
Households28,725
58K62K66K71K75K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Vernon area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Vernon49,52744,519+11.0%462
Coldstream11,38011,171+4.9%168
North Okanagan C5,0294,511+16.6%15
North Okanagan B3,4153,274+2.2%7
Okanagan (Part) 13,4823,244+13.5%36
Priest's Valley 6389367-41.6%1,025

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Vernon

Age

Under 15 14%15 to 64 58%65 and over 28%

Median age is 50.0 (Canada: 41.6). 27.9% of residents are 65 or older and 13.8% are under 15.

Languages

English only 93%English & French 6%Neither 0%

6.3% can speak both official languages. At home, 95.6% speak mostly English, 0.2% mostly French and 3.2% mostly another language.

Immigration

— of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and — arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 21.5% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 24.7% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 10.8% a trades certificate.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Vernon

Median household income$79,000before tax, 2020
After tax$71,000median, 2020
Average household income$97,100before tax, 2020

Half of Vernon households made more than $79,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01

Housing

Housing in Vernon

Owners 73%Renters 27%
Median home value$600,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,100median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,180median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing22.1%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$846
1 bedroom$1,234
2 bedrooms$1,607
3+ bedrooms$1,826

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,607 a month on average, +6.2% from a year earlier and +36.8% over five years.

$555$846$1,138$1,429$1,72020152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Vernon 2-bedroomVernon 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 167 new homes in the Vernon area in the 12 months to September 2026, -46.1% from the year before. That is 2.3 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

18427436345254220182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in Vernon →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Vernon

How people get to work

Car, truck or van88.9%
Public transit1.2%
Walked5.8%
Bicycle1.4%
Other2.4%
Average commute18.7 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more4.5%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Climate

Vernon weather and climate

-10°0°10°20°30°35 mm precipitationJ21 mm precipitationF21 mm precipitationM28 mm precipitationA38 mm precipitationM42 mm precipitationJ33 mm precipitationJ28 mm precipitationA30 mm precipitationS29 mm precipitationO39 mm precipitationN39 mm precipitationD0°3°9°15°20°23°27°26°21°13°5°0°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-1.9°CJanuary average
July daily high26.8°C
Snow per year91 cm
Precipitation382 mmper year
Days above 30°C18.2
Nights below −20°C1.1

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Winfield weather station, 27.4 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Vernon ranks

Compare

Cities near Vernon

FAQ

Vernon questions, answered

What is the population of Vernon?

The Vernon metro area had an estimated 73,500 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Vernon itself had about 49,527.

How much is rent in Vernon?

In October 2025 the average rent in Vernon was $1,234 for a one-bedroom and $1,607 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Vernon?

The median household income in Vernon was $79,000 before tax in 2020 ($71,000 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $97,100.

How cold does it get in Vernon?

January averages -1.9°C, with average lows of -4.1°C. Vernon gets about 91 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 26.8°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Vernon bilingual?

6.3% of people in Vernon can speak both English and French; 93.3% speak English only and 0.0% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Vernon?

The median age in Vernon was 50.0 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.