British Columbia · Census Agglomeration

Squamish by the numbers

Squamish is Canada's 95th largest metro area, home to about 30K people, growing faster than the country since 2021 (+16.5% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $2,179, the median age is 37.6 and January averages 2°C.

Population (2025 est.)28,578City of Squamish
Metro population29,752#95 in Canada
Median household income$111,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$2,179CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age37.6Canada: 41.6
Immigrants—Canada: 23.0%
January average2.1°CJuly high 23°C
Speak English & French13.1%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Squamish

The Squamish census agglomeration had an estimated 29,752 people on July 1, 2025, up +16.5% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 24,232 people, +21.8% more than in 2016.

The City of Squamish itself had an estimated 28,578 residents in 2025.

Land area105 km²
People per km²229.8
Households9,305
17K20K24K28K31K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Squamish area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Squamish28,57823,819+22.2%228
Waiwakum 14243224+28.0%1,304
Stawamus 2410498-8.4%382
Kowtain 176259+68.6%245
Yekwaupsum 181717-39.3%697
Seaichem 161515-70.6%524

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Squamish

Age

Under 15 19%15 to 64 69%65 and over 12%

Median age is 37.6 (Canada: 41.6). 11.8% of residents are 65 or older and 18.8% are under 15.

Languages

English only 86%English & French 13%Neither 1%

13.1% can speak both official languages. At home, 88.9% speak mostly English, 1.3% mostly French and 7.5% mostly another language.

Immigration

— of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and — arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 40.3% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 17.7% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 9.2% a trades certificate.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Squamish

Median household income$111,000before tax, 2020
After tax$96,000median, 2020
Average household income$129,400before tax, 2020

Half of Squamish households made more than $111,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01

Housing

Housing in Squamish

Owners 70%Renters 30%
Median home value$1,000,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$2,140median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,840median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing25.4%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$1,516
1 bedroom$1,626
2 bedrooms$2,179
3+ bedrooms$2,086

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $2,179 a month on average, -0.5% from a year earlier and +34.5% over five years.

$726$1,131$1,536$1,942$2,34720152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Squamish 2-bedroomSquamish 1-bedroom

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Squamish

How people get to work

Car, truck or van85.2%
Public transit1.8%
Walked5.4%
Bicycle4.3%
Other3.0%
Average commute24.9 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more13.4%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Climate

Squamish weather and climate

-10°0°10°20°30°567 mm precipitationJ371 mm precipitationF375 mm precipitationM282 mm precipitationA205 mm precipitationM144 mm precipitationJ101 mm precipitationJ91 mm precipitationA131 mm precipitationS416 mm precipitationO702 mm precipitationN475 mm precipitationD4°6°9°13°16°19°23°23°20°13°7°4°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month2.1°CJanuary average
July daily high22.6°C
Snow per year125 cm
Precipitation3,860 mmper year
Days above 30°C5.1
Nights below −20°C0.0

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the N Van Seymour Hatchery weather station, 31.9 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Squamish ranks

Compare

Cities near Squamish

FAQ

Squamish questions, answered

What is the population of Squamish?

The Squamish metro area had an estimated 29,752 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Squamish itself had about 28,578.

How much is rent in Squamish?

In October 2025 the average rent in Squamish was $1,626 for a one-bedroom and $2,179 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Squamish?

The median household income in Squamish was $111,000 before tax in 2020 ($96,000 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $129,400.

How cold does it get in Squamish?

January averages 2.1°C, with average lows of -0.1°C. Squamish gets about 125 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 22.6°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Squamish bilingual?

13.1% of people in Squamish can speak both English and French; 85.9% speak English only and 0.0% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Squamish?

The median age in Squamish was 37.6 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.