British Columbia · Census Agglomeration

Ladysmith by the numbers

Ladysmith is Canada's 132nd largest metro area, home to about 17K people, growing slower than the country since 2021 (+4.2% vs +9.3%). The median age is 52.4 and January averages 4°C.

Population (2025 est.)9,926City of Ladysmith
Metro population16,679#132 in Canada
Median household income$80,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent—Not surveyed here
Median age52.4Canada: 41.6
Immigrants—Canada: 23.0%
January average3.5°CJuly high 24°C
Speak English & French5.6%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Ladysmith

The Ladysmith census agglomeration had an estimated 16,679 people on July 1, 2025, up +4.2% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 15,501 people, +6.4% more than in 2016.

The City of Ladysmith itself had an estimated 9,926 residents in 2025.

Land area412 km²
People per km²37.6
Households6,490
13K14K15K16K17K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Ladysmith area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Ladysmith9,9268,990+5.3%746
Cowichan Valley H2,7612,603+6.4%31
Cowichan Valley G2,5972,442+5.5%8
Chemainus 13832818+11.3%70
Penelakut Island 7531513+13.5%56
Oyster Bay 12116105+36.4%86
Lyacksun 33230+200.0%4
Portier Pass 500—0
Shingle Point 400—0

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Ladysmith

Age

Under 15 14%15 to 64 56%65 and over 30%

Median age is 52.4 (Canada: 41.6). 30.1% of residents are 65 or older and 13.9% are under 15.

Languages

English only 94%English & French 6%Neither 0%

5.6% can speak both official languages. At home, 98.1% speak mostly English, 0.1% mostly French and 1.2% mostly another language.

Immigration

— of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and — arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 20.6% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 22.5% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 12.2% a trades certificate.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Ladysmith

Median household income$80,000before tax, 2020
After tax$72,500median, 2020
Average household income$95,000before tax, 2020

Half of Ladysmith households made more than $80,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01

Housing

Housing in Ladysmith

Owners 83%Renters 17%
Median home value$600,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$960median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,130median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing17.2%of households

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01

Commuting

Getting around Ladysmith

How people get to work

Car, truck or van90.3%
Public transit0.3%
Walked6.5%
Bicycle0.5%
Other2.4%
Average commute23.8 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more7.4%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Climate

Ladysmith weather and climate

-10°0°10°20°30°188 mm precipitationJ126 mm precipitationF113 mm precipitationM67 mm precipitationA54 mm precipitationM43 mm precipitationJ25 mm precipitationJ28 mm precipitationA36 mm precipitationS102 mm precipitationO197 mm precipitationN184 mm precipitationD7°8°11°14°18°21°24°24°21°15°9°6°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month3.5°CJanuary average
July daily high23.9°C
Snow per year69 cm
Precipitation1,165 mmper year
Days above 30°C6.7
Nights below −20°C0.0

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Nanaimo A weather station, 7.9 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Ladysmith ranks

Compare

Cities near Ladysmith

FAQ

Ladysmith questions, answered

What is the population of Ladysmith?

The Ladysmith metro area had an estimated 16,679 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Ladysmith itself had about 9,926.

What is the average household income in Ladysmith?

The median household income in Ladysmith was $80,000 before tax in 2020 ($72,500 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $95,000.

How cold does it get in Ladysmith?

January averages 3.5°C, with average lows of 0.1°C. Ladysmith gets about 69 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 23.9°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Ladysmith bilingual?

5.6% of people in Ladysmith can speak both English and French; 94.2% speak English only and 0.0% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Ladysmith?

The median age in Ladysmith was 52.4 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.