British Columbia · Census Agglomeration

Duncan by the numbers

Duncan is Canada's 66th largest metro area, home to about 51K people, growing slower than the country since 2021 (+3.8% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,624, the median age is 50.0 and January averages 3°C.

Population (2025 est.)5,745City of Duncan
Metro population51,122#66 in Canada
Median household income$75,500Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,624CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age50.0Canada: 41.6
Immigrants—Canada: 23.0%
January average3.4°CJuly high 23°C
Speak English & French5.8%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Duncan

The Duncan census agglomeration had an estimated 51,122 people on July 1, 2025, up +3.8% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 47,582 people, +7.0% more than in 2016.

The City of Duncan itself had an estimated 5,745 residents in 2025.

Land area373 km²
People per km²127.5
Households20,025
43K45K47K50K52K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Duncan area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
North Cowichan34,52531,990+7.7%164
Duncan5,7455,047+2.1%2,444
Cowichan Valley E4,4824,253+3.2%32
Cowichan Valley D3,7133,530+8.8%227
Cowichan2,5092,420+17.1%104
Halalt 2171156-7.1%130
Tsussie 69082-20.4%652
Theik 25548+33.3%142
Squaw-Hay-One 113229-17.1%88
Tzart-Lam 52927-30.8%362
Kil-pah-las 300—0

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Duncan

Age

Under 15 15%15 to 64 58%65 and over 28%

Median age is 50.0 (Canada: 41.6). 27.5% of residents are 65 or older and 14.6% are under 15.

Languages

English only 94%English & French 6%Neither 0%

5.8% can speak both official languages. At home, 96.6% speak mostly English, 0.2% mostly French and 2.4% mostly another language.

Immigration

— of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and — arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 19.8% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 21.0% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 10.9% a trades certificate.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Duncan

Median household income$75,500before tax, 2020
After tax$69,000median, 2020
Average household income$92,000before tax, 2020

Half of Duncan households made more than $75,500 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01

Housing

Housing in Duncan

Owners 75%Renters 25%
Median home value$600,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$960median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,070median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing19.4%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$876
1 bedroom$1,283
2 bedrooms$1,624
3+ bedrooms$1,787

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,624 a month on average, +13.3% from a year earlier and +60.2% over five years.

$532$834$1,136$1,439$1,74120152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Duncan 2-bedroomDuncan 1-bedroom

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Duncan

How people get to work

Car, truck or van89.9%
Public transit1.0%
Walked5.8%
Bicycle1.1%
Other1.9%
Average commute20.0 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more7.0%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Climate

Duncan weather and climate

0°10°20°30°215 mm precipitationJ135 mm precipitationF119 mm precipitationM71 mm precipitationA51 mm precipitationM40 mm precipitationJ23 mm precipitationJ28 mm precipitationA33 mm precipitationS115 mm precipitationO225 mm precipitationN195 mm precipitationD6°8°10°14°17°20°23°24°21°14°9°6°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month3.4°CJanuary average
July daily high23.3°C
Snow per year68 cm
Precipitation1,250 mmper year
Days above 30°C4.0
Nights below −20°C0.0

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Shawnigan Lake weather station, 15.8 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Duncan ranks

Compare

Cities near Duncan

FAQ

Duncan questions, answered

What is the population of Duncan?

The Duncan metro area had an estimated 51,122 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Duncan itself had about 5,745.

How much is rent in Duncan?

In October 2025 the average rent in Duncan was $1,283 for a one-bedroom and $1,624 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Duncan?

The median household income in Duncan was $75,500 before tax in 2020 ($69,000 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $92,000.

How cold does it get in Duncan?

January averages 3.4°C, with average lows of 0.5°C. Duncan gets about 68 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 23.3°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Duncan bilingual?

5.8% of people in Duncan can speak both English and French; 93.9% speak English only and 0.0% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Duncan?

The median age in Duncan was 50.0 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.