Saskatchewan · Census Agglomeration

Yorkton by the numbers

Yorkton is Canada's 111th largest metro area, home to about 22K people, growing slower than the country since 2021 (+5.8% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,217, the median age is 41.6 and January averages -17°C.

Population (2025 est.)17,543City of Yorkton
Metro population21,562#111 in Canada
Median household income$77,500Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,217CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age41.6Canada: 41.6
Immigrants—Canada: 23.0%
January average-16.7°CJuly high 24°C
Speak English & French2.7%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Yorkton

The Yorkton census agglomeration had an estimated 21,562 people on July 1, 2025, up +5.8% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 19,859 people, -0.3% more than in 2016.

The City of Yorkton itself had an estimated 17,543 residents in 2025.

Land area1,623 km²
People per km²12.2
Households8,425
19K20K21K21K22K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Yorkton area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Yorkton17,54316,280-0.4%450
Orkney No. 2441,9571,883+0.4%2
Wallace No. 243919881+3.4%1
Springside523478-4.8%679
Ebenezer197188+1.6%313
Rhein156149-12.4%138

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Yorkton

Age

Under 15 18%15 to 64 61%65 and over 21%

Median age is 41.6 (Canada: 41.6). 20.7% of residents are 65 or older and 18.1% are under 15.

Languages

English only 97%English & French 3%Neither 0%

2.7% can speak both official languages. At home, 92.6% speak mostly English, 0.1% mostly French and 5.2% mostly another language.

Immigration

— of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and — arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 20.7% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 20.0% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 10.4% a trades certificate.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Yorkton

Median household income$77,500before tax, 2020
After tax$68,500median, 2020
Average household income$92,900before tax, 2020

Half of Yorkton households made more than $77,500 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01

Housing

Housing in Yorkton

Owners 74%Renters 26%
Median home value$250,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$880median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$960median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing16.3%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$903
1 bedroom$1,076
2 bedrooms$1,217
3+ bedrooms$1,444

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,217 a month on average, +6.2% from a year earlier and +28.9% over five years.

$723$860$996$1,133$1,27020152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Yorkton 2-bedroomYorkton 1-bedroom

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Yorkton

How people get to work

Car, truck or van93.6%
Public transit0.1%
Walked4.1%
Bicycle0.4%
Other1.8%
Average commute15.2 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more5.3%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Climate

Yorkton weather and climate

-30°-20°-10°0°10°20°30°16 mm precipitationJ11 mm precipitationF20 mm precipitationM22 mm precipitationA51 mm precipitationM80 mm precipitationJ78 mm precipitationJ62 mm precipitationA45 mm precipitationS27 mm precipitationO16 mm precipitationN21 mm precipitationD-11°-8°-2°9°17°22°24°24°18°10°-2°-9°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-16.7°CJanuary average
July daily high24.3°C
Snow per year117 cm
Precipitation449 mmper year
Days above 30°C8.4
Nights below −20°C52.0

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Yorkton A weather station, 5.9 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Yorkton ranks

Compare

Cities near Yorkton

FAQ

Yorkton questions, answered

What is the population of Yorkton?

The Yorkton metro area had an estimated 21,562 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Yorkton itself had about 17,543.

How much is rent in Yorkton?

In October 2025 the average rent in Yorkton was $1,076 for a one-bedroom and $1,217 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Yorkton?

The median household income in Yorkton was $77,500 before tax in 2020 ($68,500 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $92,900.

How cold does it get in Yorkton?

January averages -16.7°C, with average lows of -22.0°C. Yorkton gets about 117 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 24.3°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Yorkton bilingual?

2.7% of people in Yorkton can speak both English and French; 96.9% speak English only and 0.0% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Yorkton?

The median age in Yorkton was 41.6 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.