New Brunswick · Census Agglomeration

Bathurst by the numbers

Bathurst is Canada's 86th largest metro area, home to about 33K people, growing slower than the country since 2021 (+5.0% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,108, the median age is 52.8 and January averages -13°C.

Population (2025 est.)13,331City of Bathurst
Metro population33,467#86 in Canada
Median household income$62,800Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,108CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age52.8Canada: 41.6
Immigrants—Canada: 23.0%
January average-12.6°CJuly high 23°C
Speak English & French65.0%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Bathurst

The Bathurst census agglomeration had an estimated 33,467 people on July 1, 2025, up +5.0% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 31,387 people, +0.9% more than in 2016.

The City of Bathurst itself had an estimated 13,331 residents in 2025.

Land area2,100 km²
People per km²14.9
Households14,395
31K32K33K33K34K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Bathurst area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Bathurst13,33112,157+2.2%133
Beresford6,5436,226-0.4%14
Bathurst4,8404,761-0.8%3
Beresford4,3894,294+0.1%223
Petit-Rocher2,0191,954+3.0%432
Nigadoo1,102997+3.5%130
Pointe-Verte905865-2.4%63
Pabineau 11138133-0.7%27

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Bathurst

Age

Under 15 11%15 to 64 60%65 and over 29%

Median age is 52.8 (Canada: 41.6). 28.6% of residents are 65 or older and 11.1% are under 15.

Languages

English only 20%English & French 65%French only 15%

65.0% can speak both official languages. At home, 38.0% speak mostly English, 58.9% mostly French and 0.6% mostly another language.

Immigration

— of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and — arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 16.4% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 31.7% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 9.0% a trades certificate.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Bathurst

Median household income$62,800before tax, 2020
After tax$56,000median, 2020
Average household income$76,600before tax, 2020

Half of Bathurst households made more than $62,800 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01

Housing

Housing in Bathurst

Owners 74%Renters 26%
Median home value$140,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$620median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$675median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing12.5%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$580
1 bedroom$776
2 bedrooms$1,108
3+ bedrooms$1,346

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,108 a month on average, +12.0% from a year earlier and +54.5% over five years.

$390$589$788$986$1,18520152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Bathurst 2-bedroomBathurst 1-bedroom

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Bathurst

How people get to work

Car, truck or van92.8%
Public transit0.4%
Walked3.4%
Bicycle0.2%
Other3.0%
Average commute16.3 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more4.2%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Climate

Bathurst weather and climate

-20°-10°0°10°20°30°84 mm precipitationJ67 mm precipitationF77 mm precipitationM72 mm precipitationA85 mm precipitationM85 mm precipitationJ102 mm precipitationJ90 mm precipitationA79 mm precipitationS84 mm precipitationO92 mm precipitationN80 mm precipitationD-8°-6°0°6°15°20°23°23°17°10°3°-4°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-12.6°CJanuary average
July daily high23.4°C
Snow per year365 cm
Precipitation998 mmper year
Days above 30°C4.6
Nights below −20°C27.8

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Charlo A weather station, 66.0 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Bathurst ranks

Compare

Cities near Bathurst

FAQ

Bathurst questions, answered

What is the population of Bathurst?

The Bathurst metro area had an estimated 33,467 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Bathurst itself had about 13,331.

How much is rent in Bathurst?

In October 2025 the average rent in Bathurst was $776 for a one-bedroom and $1,108 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Bathurst?

The median household income in Bathurst was $62,800 before tax in 2020 ($56,000 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $76,600.

How cold does it get in Bathurst?

January averages -12.6°C, with average lows of -17.5°C. Bathurst gets about 365 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 23.4°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Bathurst bilingual?

65.0% of people in Bathurst can speak both English and French; 20.4% speak English only and 14.5% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Bathurst?

The median age in Bathurst was 52.8 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.