British Columbia · Census Agglomeration

Courtenay by the numbers

Courtenay is Canada's 56th largest metro area, home to about 70K people, growing slower than the country since 2021 (+7.3% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,691, the median age is 50.8 and January averages 4°C.

Population (2025 est.)32,869City of Courtenay
Metro population70,323#56 in Canada
Median household income$76,500Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,691CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age50.8Canada: 41.6
Immigrants—Canada: 23.0%
January average3.9°CJuly high 23°C
Speak English & French10.2%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Courtenay

The Courtenay census agglomeration had an estimated 70,323 people on July 1, 2025, up +7.3% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 63,282 people, +9.2% more than in 2016.

The City of Courtenay itself had an estimated 32,869 residents in 2025.

Land area624 km²
People per km²101.4
Households28,210
54K59K63K68K72K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Courtenay area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Courtenay32,86928,420+10.8%877
Comox15,88414,806+5.5%878
Comox Valley A8,4157,926+9.9%16
Comox Valley B (Lazo North)7,8307,392+4.2%137
Cumberland4,9744,447+18.5%153
Comox 1325291+31.1%500

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Courtenay

Age

Under 15 14%15 to 64 57%65 and over 29%

Median age is 50.8 (Canada: 41.6). 29.0% of residents are 65 or older and 13.7% are under 15.

Languages

English only 90%English & French 10%Neither 0%

10.2% can speak both official languages. At home, 96.2% speak mostly English, 0.9% mostly French and 2.1% mostly another language.

Immigration

— of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and — arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 26.0% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 23.0% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 10.5% a trades certificate.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Courtenay

Median household income$76,500before tax, 2020
After tax$69,000median, 2020
Average household income$91,800before tax, 2020

Half of Courtenay households made more than $76,500 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01

Housing

Housing in Courtenay

Owners 76%Renters 24%
Median home value$645,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$950median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,200median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing20.4%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$1,328
1 bedroom$1,459
2 bedrooms$1,691
3+ bedrooms$1,860

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,691 a month on average, +1.0% from a year earlier and +51.4% over five years.

$582$889$1,196$1,503$1,81020152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Courtenay 2-bedroomCourtenay 1-bedroom

Cost of living in Courtenay →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Courtenay

How people get to work

Car, truck or van84.8%
Public transit2.2%
Walked6.0%
Bicycle3.2%
Other3.3%
Average commute19.2 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more5.5%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Climate

Courtenay weather and climate

0°10°20°30°172 mm precipitationJ114 mm precipitationF106 mm precipitationM65 mm precipitationA46 mm precipitationM43 mm precipitationJ27 mm precipitationJ29 mm precipitationA42 mm precipitationS123 mm precipitationO201 mm precipitationN188 mm precipitationD6°7°10°13°17°20°23°23°19°13°9°6°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month3.9°CJanuary average
July daily high22.8°C
Snow per year55 cm
Precipitation1,154 mmper year
Days above 30°C2.3
Nights below −20°C0.0

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Comox A weather station, 7.5 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Courtenay ranks

Compare

Cities near Courtenay

FAQ

Courtenay questions, answered

What is the population of Courtenay?

The Courtenay metro area had an estimated 70,323 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Courtenay itself had about 32,869.

How much is rent in Courtenay?

In October 2025 the average rent in Courtenay was $1,459 for a one-bedroom and $1,691 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Courtenay?

The median household income in Courtenay was $76,500 before tax in 2020 ($69,000 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $91,800.

How cold does it get in Courtenay?

January averages 3.9°C, with average lows of 1.4°C. Courtenay gets about 55 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 22.8°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Courtenay bilingual?

10.2% of people in Courtenay can speak both English and French; 89.5% speak English only and 0.0% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Courtenay?

The median age in Courtenay was 50.8 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.