Province & territory data

Yukon by the numbers

Yukon had 50,356 people on July 1, 2026, +2.45% from a year earlier. Explore its 1 metro areas and largest municipalities below.

Population50,356July 1, 2026
Growth, past year+2.45%+1,206 people
Unemployment—
Inflation (CPI)—
Median household income$100,0002020
Median age39.22021 Census
Speak English & French14.2%
Crime Severity Index195.42025
Minimum wage$18.51per hour

Population

33K38K43K47K52K201120132016201820212023

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0009-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0287-01

Cities in Yukon

Largest municipalities in Yukon

#Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census
1Whitehorse34,12928,201
2Dawson (T)1,8411,695
3Macpherson-Grizzly Valley1,6341,540
4Yukon, Unorganized (NO)1,5931,614
5Watson Lake (T)1,2911,298

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01

Yukon open data

Yukon Open Government · 3,860 datasets

Interactive timelines

Yukon history timelines