🛠️ Immigration · Work permits

Work permits in Canada

In 2025, 166,405 people held a Temporary Foreign Worker Program permit and 577,935 held an International Mobility Program permit that became valid that year.

Work permits in 2025744,340TFWP + IMP
TFWP166,405needs an LMIA
IMP577,935no LMIA needed
Change-17.7%vs 2024

IRCC

Work permit holders each year, by program

0200K400K600K800K2015 · Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP): 70,9202015 · International Mobility Program (IMP): 180,48520152016 · Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP): 78,4452016 · International Mobility Program (IMP): 224,68520162017 · Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP): 78,4602017 · International Mobility Program (IMP): 242,32020172018 · Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP): 83,9952018 · International Mobility Program (IMP): 267,78020182019 · Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP): 98,0252019 · International Mobility Program (IMP): 323,47520192020 · Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP): 84,0902020 · International Mobility Program (IMP): 246,46020202021 · Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP): 103,1452021 · International Mobility Program (IMP): 333,18020212022 · Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP): 135,3402022 · International Mobility Program (IMP): 466,60520222023 · Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP): 183,1752023 · International Mobility Program (IMP): 761,18020232024 · Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP): 190,7752024 · International Mobility Program (IMP): 713,88020242025 · Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP): 166,4052025 · International Mobility Program (IMP): 577,93520252026 · Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP): 120,4252026 · International Mobility Program (IMP): 602,2552026*
Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP)International Mobility Program (IMP)

*2026 covers January to August 2026 only, so it is not a full year. IRCC rounds every number to the nearest 5.

TFWP permits need an employer to show no Canadian was available (an LMIA). IMP permits skip that test: for example post-graduation, spousal, youth exchange and trade-deal permits. Someone with both kinds in one year is counted twice. In 2026 the IMP count jumps sharply in IRCC's file; treat it with care until IRCC explains it.

IRCC

Temporary foreign workers: top countries

TFWP permit holders by citizenship

1Mexico43,210
2India32,490
3Guatemala21,815
4Philippines17,115
5Jamaica10,620
6Vietnam3,080
7France2,970
8China2,855
9Tunisia1,910
10Morocco1,675
11Thailand1,375
12Algeria1,370
13Cameroon1,370
14Colombia1,315
15Brazil1,155

Mostly farm and seasonal agricultural workers.

IRCC

International Mobility Program: top countries

IMP permit holders by citizenship

1India183,180
2Ukraine59,285
3Iran31,060
4Philippines29,775
5China22,535
6France20,510
7United States19,320
8Nigeria17,655
9United Kingdom14,080
10South Korea11,150
11Mexico9,335
12Japan8,170
13Colombia7,995
14Nepal7,685
15Australia7,335

Includes post-graduation and spousal open work permits.

IRCC

Work permit holders by province in 2025

ProvinceTFWPIMP
Newfoundland and Labrador1,8604,625
Prince Edward Island1,4052,465
Nova Scotia3,64014,935
New Brunswick3,6709,505
Quebec46,65061,990
Ontario49,960238,855
Manitoba3,26024,090
Saskatchewan2,77512,735
Alberta17,73561,460
British Columbia35,41095,160
Yukon135690
Northwest Territories100415
Nunavut6085

Source: Temporary Foreign Worker Program work permit holders by province/territory of intended destination, program and year in which permit(s) became effective, International Mobility Program work permit holders by province/territory, program and year in which permit(s) became effective, Temporary Foreign Worker Program Work Permit Holders by Country of Citizenship and Year in which Permit(s) became effective, International Mobility Program Work Permit Holders by Country of Citizenship and Year in which Permit(s) became effective.

FAQ

Questions people ask

How many work permits did Canada issue in 2025?

166,405 people held Temporary Foreign Worker Program permits and 577,935 held International Mobility Program permits that became valid in 2025 (IRCC). Together that is up to 744,340, because someone holding both kinds is counted twice.

What is the difference between TFWP and IMP work permits?

A TFWP permit needs a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), which shows that no Canadian worker was available. IMP permits are exempt from that test. They include post-graduation work permits, spousal open work permits, youth exchanges and trade-agreement permits.

Where do temporary foreign workers come from?

In 2025 the top countries for TFWP permit holders were Mexico (43,210), India (32,490), Guatemala (21,815).

More immigration numbers